2006 Oscar Winners

The Oscars are officially over for 2006, so check your ballot, collect your pool money and get ready for next year! Here's the complete list of winners.

Also check out the rest of our extensive coverage at our Oscar HQ, including our Best & Worst of the 2006 Academy Awards slide show.

Best Picture
*Crash Brokeback Mountain Capote Good Night, and Good Luck Munich

Achievement in Directing
*Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain Bennett Miller, Capote Paul Haggis, Crash George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck Steven Spielberg, Munich

Best Actor in a Leading Role
*Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote Terrence Howard, Hustle & Flow
Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line
David Strathairn, Good Night, and Good Luck

Best Supporting Actor
*George Clooney, Syriana Matt Dillon, Crash Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man Jake Gyllenhaal, Brokeback Mountain William Hurt, A History of Violence

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Judi Dench, Mrs. Henderson Presents Felicity Huffman, Transamerica Keira Knightley, Pride & Prejudice Charlize Theron, North Country *Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, Junebug Catherine Keener, Capote Frances McDormand, North Country *Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain

Best Adapted Screenplay
*Brokeback Mountain Capote The Constant Gardener A History of Violence Munich

Best Original Screenplay
*Crash Good Night, and Good Luck Match Point The Squid and the Whale Syriana

Best Foreign-Language Film
Don't Tell (Italy) Joyeux Noël (France) Paradise Now (Palestinian Authority) Sophie Scholl (Germany) *Tsotsi (South Africa)

Achievement in Art Direction
Good Night, and Good Luck Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire King Kong *Memoirs of a Geisha Pride & Prejudice

Achievement in Cinematography
Batman Begins Brokeback Mountain Good Night, and Good Luck *Memoirs of a Geisha The New World

Achievement in Costume Design
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory *Memoirs of a Geisha Mrs. Henderson Presents Pride & Prejudice Walk the Line

Best Documentary Feature
Darwin's Nightmare Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room *March of the Penguins Murderball Street Fight

Documentary Short Subject
The Death of Kevin Carter God Sleeps in Rwanda The Mushroom Club *A Note of Triumph

Live Action Short Film
Ausreisser (The Runaway) Cashback The Last Farm Our Time Is Up *Six Shooter

Animated Feature Film
Howl's Moving Castle Tim Burton's Corpse Bride *Wallace & Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit

Best Film Editing
Cinderella Man The Constant Gardener *Crash Munich Walk the Line

Achievement in Makeup
*The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe Cinderella Man Star Wars: Episode III -- Revenge of the Sith

Best Original Score
*Brokeback Mountain (Gustavo Santaolalla) The Constant Gardener (Alberto Iglesias) Memoirs of a Geisha (John Williams) Munich (John Williams) Pride & Prejudice (Dario Marianelli)

Original Song
"In the Deep," Crash *"It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp," Hustle & Flow "Travelin' Thru," Transamerica

Best Animated Short Film
Badgered *The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello 9 One Man Band

Achievement in Sound
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe *King Kong Memoirs of a Geisha Walk the Line War of the Worlds

Achievement in Sound Editing

*King Kong Memoirs of a Geisha War of the Worlds

 

Best Visual Effects
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe *King Kong War of the Worlds

The nominations for the 77th Annual Academy Awards were announced on January 25 by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Frank Pierson and Oscar-winning actor Adrien Brody. The show was broadcast live from the Kodak Theatre in Los Angeles, California, on Sunday, February 27. Comedian Chris Rock served as host. Here is the complete list of nominees and winners...

Best Picture
The Aviator Million Dollar Baby* Finding Neverland Ray Sideways

Achievement in Directing
Martin Scorsese, The Aviator Clint Eastwood, Million Dollar Baby* Alexander Payne, Sideways Taylor Hackford, Ray Mike Leigh, Vera Drake

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Don Cheadle, Hotel Rwanda Johnny Depp, Finding Neverland
Jamie Foxx, Ray*
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Aviator
Clint Eastwood, Million Dollar Baby

Best Supporting Actor
Alan Alda, The Aviator Thomas Haden Church, Sideways Morgan Freeman, Million Dollar Baby* Clive Owen, Closer Jamie Foxx, Collateral

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Annette Bening, Being Julia Catalina Sandino Moreno, Maria Full of Grace Imelda Staunton, Vera Drake Hilary Swank, Million Dollar Baby* Kate Winslet, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Best Supporting Actress
Cate Blanchett, The Aviator* Laura Linney, Kinsey Virginia Madsen, Sideways Sophie Okonedo, Hotel Rwanda Natalie Portman, Closer

Best Adapted Screenplay
Before Sunset Finding Neverland Million Dollar Baby Motorcycle Diaries Sideways*

Best Original Screenplay
The Aviator Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind* Hotel Rwanda The Incredibles Vera Drake

Best Foreign-Language Film
As It Is in Heaven The Chorus Downfall The Sea Inside* Yesterday

Achievement in Art Direction
The Aviator* Finding Neverland Lemony Snicket's a Series of Unfortunate Events The Phantom of the Opera A Very Long Engagement

Achievement in Cinematography
The Aviator* House of Flying Daggers The Passion of the Christ The Phantom of the Opera A Very Long Engagement

Achievement in Costume Design
The Aviator* Finding Neverland Lemony Snicket's a Series of Unfortunate Events Ray Troy

Best Documentary Feature
Born into Brothels* The Story of the Weeping Camel Super Size Me Tupac: Resurrection Twist of Faith

Documentary Short Subject
Autism Is a World The Children of Leningradsky Hardwood Mighty Times: The Children's March* Sister Rose's Passion

Live Action Short Film
Everything in this Country Must Little Terrorist 7:35 in the Morning Two Cars, One Night Wasp*

Animated Feature Film
The Incredibles* Shark Tale Shrek 2

Best Film Editing
The Aviator* Collateral Finding Neverland Million Dollar Baby Ray

Achievement in Makeup
Lemony Snicket's a Series of Unfortunate Events* The Passion of the Christ The Sea Inside

Best Original Score
Finding Neverland (Jan A.P. Kaczmarek)* Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (John Williams) Lemony Snicket's a Series of Unfortunate Events (Thomas Newman) The Passion of the Christ (John Debney) The Village (James Newton Howard)

Original Song
"Accidentally in Love," Shrek 2 (Adam Duritz and Daniel Vickrey) "Al Otro Lado Del Rio," The Motorcycle Diaries (Jorge Drexler)* "Believe," The Polar Express (Glen Ballard and Alan Silvestri) "Learn to Be Lonely," The Phantom of the Opera (Andrew Lloyd Webber and Charles Hart) "Look to Your Path (Vois Sur Ton Chemin)," The Chorus (Bruno Coulais and Christophe Barratier)

Best Animated Short Film
Birthday Boy Gopher Broke Guard Dog Lorenzo Ryan*

Achievement in Sound
The Aviator The Incredibles The Polar Express Ray* Spider-Man 2

Achievement in Sound Editing

The Incredibles* The Polar Express Spider-Man 2

 

Best Visual Effects
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban I, Robot Spider-Man 2*

Like this? Want more?
preview
Connect with Us
Follow Our Pins

Yummy recipes, DIY projects, home decor, fashion and more curated by iVillage staffers.

Follow Our Tweets

The very dirty truth about fashion internships... DUN DUN @srslytheshow http://t.co/wfewf

On Instagram

Behind-the-scenes pics from iVillage.

Best of the Web