Julia's 2013 Book Challenges

iVillage Member
Registered: 08-11-2008
Julia's 2013 Book Challenges
8
Sat, 03-16-2013 - 3:19pm

Here's what I'm working on so far this year. I'mm update here it evevry month.

2013 Book Challenges

A-Z

A:

B: Anya’s Ghost by Vera Brosgol

C: Sphere by Michael Crichton

D: The Miseducation of Cameron Post by Emily M. Danforth

E:

F:

G:

H: One for the Murphys by Lynda Mullaly Hunt

I:

J: Lost Boy by Brent Jeffs with Maia Szalavitz

K:

L:  The Tragedy Paper by Elizabeth Laban

M:

N: Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson

O:

P: Operation Oleander by Valerie O. Patterson

S: Who Done It? An Investiagtion of Murder Most Foul: Alibis by Authors with Motives Conducted by Jon Scieszka and YOU, the Reader

T: Love and Leftovers by Sarah Tregay

 

50 states+ YA challenge

1. What Came from the Stars by Gary D. Schmidt, Massachusetts

2. Beneath a Meth Moon by Jacqueline Woodson, Mississippi

3. A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly, New York

4. Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy by Gary D. Schmidt, Maine

5. Tilt by Ellen Hopkins, Nevada

6. The Miseducation of Cameron Post by Emily M. Danforth, Montana

7. Love and Leftovers by Sarah Tregay, New Hampshire

8. One for the Murphys by Lynda Mullaly Hunt, Connecticut

9. Sweetly by Jackson Pearce. South Carolina

10. The Walking Dead Compendium Two by Robert Kirkman & others, Georgia

11. A Curse Dark as Gold by Elizabeth C. Bunce, Kansas

12. Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage, North Carolina

13. Lost Boy by Brent Jeffs with Maia Szalavitz, Utah

14. The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin, Florida

15. Under the Blood- Red Sun by Graham Salisbury, Hawaii

16. The Beet Fields: Memories of as Sixteenth Summer by Gary Paulson, North Dakota

17. Fated by Alyson Noel, New Mexico

18. Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson, Pennsylvania

19. The Unbearable Book Club for Unsinkable Girls by Julie Schumacher, Delaware

20. The House of Dies Drear by Virginia Hamilton, Ohio

 

 

Science Fiction

1. What Came from the Stars by Gary D. Schmidt

2. The Warrior’s Apprentice by Lois McMaster Bujold

3. Star Trek: the Next Generation  Doctor Who Assimilation2 Volume 2 by Scott Tipton…

4. The Telling by Ursula K. LeGuin

5. Sphere by Michael Crichton

 

New

1. What Came from the Stars by Gary D. Schmidt

2. Tilt by Ellen Hopkins

3. The Miseducation of Cameron Post by Emily M. Danforth

4. Who Done It? An Investiagtion of Murder Most Foul: Alibis by Authors with Motives Conducted by Jon Scieszka and YOU, the Reader

5. Love and Leftovers by Sarah Tregay

6. Colin Fischer by Ashley Edward Miller and Zack Stentz

7. One for the Murphys by Lynda Mullaly Hunt

8. The Tragedy Paper by Elizabeth Laban

9. The Voyage of Lucy P. Simmons by Barbara Mariconda

10. Operation Oleander by Valerie O. Patterson

11. The Unbearable Book Club for Unsinkable Girls by Julie Schumacher

12. Frost Burned by Patricia Briggs

 

ARCs

1. What Came from the Stars by Gary D. Schmidt

2. Who Done It? An Investigation of Murder Most Foul: Alibis by Authors with Motives Conducted by Jon Scieszka and YOU, the Reader

3. The Tragedy Paper by Elizabeth Laban

4. The Voyage of Lucy P. Simmons by Barbara Mariconda

5. Operation Oleander by Valerie O. Patterson

 

UF/ YA Challenges

1. Dash & Lily’s Book of Dares by Rachel Cohn & David Levithan

2. A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly

3. The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin

4. The Warrior’s Apprentice by Lois McMaster Bujold

5. The Telling by Ursula K. LeGuin

6. Thirteen Orphans by Jane Lindskold

7. Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson

8. Frost Burned by Patricia Briggs

 

Fiction/ non-fiction with autistic characters

1. Colin Fischer by Ashley Edward Miller and Zack Stentz

Worst Books:

1. The Sweet Potato Queen’s Book of Love by Jill Conner Browne

2. Fated by Alyson Noel

 

Books about racism/ Messy Housekeepers Book Club:

1. The Sweet Potato Queen’s Book of Love by Jill Conner Browne (MHBC)

2. The Cruisers by Walter Dean Myers

3. The Cruisers: Checkmate by Walter Dean Myers

4. Under the Blood- Red Sun by Graham Salisbury

5. The Telling by Ursula K. LeGuin (MHBC)

6. Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson

7. The House of Dies Drear by Virginia Hamilton

 

Set in Upstate New York

1. A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly

2. The Tragedy Paper by Elizabeth Laban

 

Banned/ Challenged

Did not finish

1. Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage

2. Fated by Alyson Noel

3. Sphere by Michael Crichton

 

Rereads

1. The Warrior’s Apprentice by Lois McMaster Bujold

Award winners

1. A Curse Dark as Gold by Elizabeth C. Bunce

2. Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson

Plays

Graphic novels/ anime

1. The Walking Dead Compendium Two by Robert Kirkman

2. Anya’s Ghost by Vera Brosgol

3. Star Trek: the Next Generation  Doctor Who Assimilation2 Volume 2 by Scott Tipton…

 

Non- fiction/ Biographies/ Memoirs

1. Lost Boy by Brent Jeffs with Maia Szalavitz

TBR shelves

1. Thirteen Orphans by Jane Lindskold

 

iVillage Member
Registered: 08-11-2008
Tue, 04-16-2013 - 3:20pm

My monthly update of my yearly challenge. I have read 51 books so far this year.

2013 Book Challenges

A-Z

A:

B: Anya’s Ghost by Vera Brosgol

C: Sphere by Michael Crichton

D: The Miseducation of Cameron Post by Emily M. Danforth

E:

F:

G:

H: One for the Murphys by Lynda Mullaly Hunt

I:

J: Lost Boy by Brent Jeffs with Maia Szalavitz

K:

L:  The Tragedy Paper by Elizabeth Laban

M: Shine by Lauren Myracle

N: Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson

O:

P: Operation Oleander by Valerie O. Patterson

S: Who Done It? An Investiagtion of Murder Most Foul: Alibis by Authors with Motives Conducted by Jon Scieszka and YOU, the Reader

T: Love and Leftovers by Sarah Tregay

U:

V:

W: Funny How Things Change by Melissa Wyatt

 

50 states+ YA challenge

1. What Came from the Stars by Gary D. Schmidt, Massachusetts

2. Beneath a Meth Moon by Jacqueline Woodson, Mississippi

3. A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly, New York

4. Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy by Gary D. Schmidt, Maine

5. Tilt by Ellen Hopkins, Nevada

6. The Miseducation of Cameron Post by Emily M. Danforth, Montana

7. Love and Leftovers by Sarah Tregay, New Hampshire

8. One for the Murphys by Lynda Mullaly Hunt, Connecticut

9. Sweetly by Jackson Pearce. South Carolina

10. The Walking Dead Compendium Two by Robert Kirkman & others, Georgia

11. A Curse Dark as Gold by Elizabeth C. Bunce, Kansas

12. Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage, North Carolina

13. Lost Boy by Brent Jeffs with Maia Szalavitz, Utah

14. The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin, Florida

15. Under the Blood- Red Sun by Graham Salisbury, Hawaii

16. The Beet Fields: Memories of as Sixteenth Summer by Gary Paulson, North Dakota

17. Fated by Alyson Noel, New Mexico

18. Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson, Pennsylvania

19. The Unbearable Book Club for Unsinkable Girls by Julie Schumacher, Delaware

20. The House of Dies Drear by Virginia Hamilton, Ohio

21. The Learning Tree by Gordon Parks, Kansas

22. Funny How Things Change by Melissa Wyatt, West Virginia

23. The Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater, Virginia

24. Jip His Story by Katherine Paterson, Vermont

 

Science Fiction

1. What Came from the Stars by Gary D. Schmidt

2. The Warrior’s Apprentice by Lois McMaster Bujold

3. Star Trek: the Next Generation  Doctor Who Assimilation2 Volume 2 by Scott Tipton…

4. The Telling by Ursula K. LeGuin

5. Sphere by Michael Crichton

 

New

1. What Came from the Stars by Gary D. Schmidt

2. Tilt by Ellen Hopkins

3. The Miseducation of Cameron Post by Emily M. Danforth

4. Who Done It? An Investiagtion of Murder Most Foul: Alibis by Authors with Motives Conducted by Jon Scieszka and YOU, the Reader

5. Love and Leftovers by Sarah Tregay

6. Colin Fischer by Ashley Edward Miller and Zack Stentz

7. One for the Murphys by Lynda Mullaly Hunt

8. The Tragedy Paper by Elizabeth Laban

9. The Voyage of Lucy P. Simmons by Barbara Mariconda

10. Operation Oleander by Valerie O. Patterson

11. The Unbearable Book Club for Unsinkable Girls by Julie Schumacher

12. Frost Burned by Patricia Briggs

13. Gold by Chris Cleave

 

ARCs

1. What Came from the Stars by Gary D. Schmidt

2. Who Done It? An Investigation of Murder Most Foul: Alibis by Authors with Motives Conducted by Jon Scieszka and YOU, the Reader

3. The Tragedy Paper by Elizabeth Laban

4. The Voyage of Lucy P. Simmons by Barbara Mariconda

5. Operation Oleander by Valerie O. Patterson

6. Gold by Chris Cleave

7. Back in the Game by Charles Holdefer

8. The World Without You by Joshua Henkin

 

UF/ YA Challenges

1. Dash & Lily’s Book of Dares by Rachel Cohn & David Levithan

2. A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly

3. The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin

4. The Warrior’s Apprentice by Lois McMaster Bujold

5. The Telling by Ursula K. LeGuin

6. Thirteen Orphans by Jane Lindskold

7. Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson

8. Frost Burned by Patricia Briggs

9. The Learning Tree by Gordon Parks

10. I Am Not Myself These Days by Josh Kilmer- Purcell

11. Stop Pretending: What Happened When My Big Sister Went Crazy by Sonya Sones

 

Fiction/ non-fiction with autistic characters

1. Colin Fischer by Ashley Edward Miller and Zack Stentz

Worst Books:

1. The Sweet Potato Queen’s Book of Love by Jill Conner Browne

2. Fated by Alyson Noel

 

Books about racism/ Messy Housekeepers Book Club:

1. The Sweet Potato Queen’s Book of Love by Jill Conner Browne (MHBC)

2. The Cruisers by Walter Dean Myers

3. The Cruisers: Checkmate by Walter Dean Myers

4. Under the Blood- Red Sun by Graham Salisbury

5. The Telling by Ursula K. LeGuin (MHBC)

6. Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson

7. The House of Dies Drear by Virginia Hamilton

8. The Learning Tree by Gordon Parks

9. Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward (MHBC)

10. Jip His Story by Katherine Paterson

 

 

Set in Upstate New York

1. A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly

2. The Tragedy Paper by Elizabeth Laban

 

Banned/ Challenged

1. Shine by Lauren Myracle

Did not finish

1. Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage

2. Fated by Alyson Noel

3. Sphere by Michael Crichton

4. Gold by Chris Cleave

 

Rereads

1. The Warrior’s Apprentice by Lois McMaster Bujold

Award winners

1. A Curse Dark as Gold by Elizabeth C. Bunce

2. Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson

3. Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward, National Book Award winner

4. Shine by Lauren Myracle, Nominated for a National Book Award for two days

 

Plays

Graphic novels/ anime

1. The Walking Dead Compendium Two by Robert Kirkman

2. Anya’s Ghost by Vera Brosgol

3. Star Trek: the Next Generation  Doctor Who Assimilation2 Volume 2 by Scott Tipton…

 

Non- fiction/ Biographies/ Memoirs

1. Lost Boy by Brent Jeffs with Maia Szalavitz

2. I Am Not Myself These Days by Josh Kilmer- Purcell

 

TBR shelves

1. Thirteen Orphans by Jane Lindskold

2. Jip His Story by Katherine Paterson

3. Shine by Lauren Myracle

 

Classics

1. The Learning Tree by Gordon Parks

 

iVillage Member
Registered: 08-11-2008
Sat, 05-18-2013 - 10:17am

This morning I finished my 65th book for the year.

A-Z

A:

B: Anya’s Ghost by Vera Brosgol

C: Sphere by Michael Crichton

D: The Miseducation of Cameron Post by Emily M. Danforth

E: The Changeling Garden by Winifred Elze

F:

G:

H: One for the Murphys by Lynda Mullaly Hunt

I:

J: Lost Boy by Brent Jeffs with Maia Szalavitz

K:

L:  The Tragedy Paper by Elizabeth Laban

M: Shine by Lauren Myracle

N: Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson

O:

P: Operation Oleander by Valerie O. Patterson

Q:

R: Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell

S: Who Done It? An Investiagtion of Murder Most Foul: Alibis by Authors with Motives Conducted by Jon Scieszka and YOU, the Reader

T: Love and Leftovers by Sarah Tregay

U:

V:

W: Funny How Things Change by Melissa Wyatt

 

50 states+ YA challenge

1. What Came from the Stars by Gary D. Schmidt, Massachusetts

2. Beneath a Meth Moon by Jacqueline Woodson, Mississippi

3. A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly, New York

4. Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy by Gary D. Schmidt, Maine

5. Tilt by Ellen Hopkins, Nevada

6. The Miseducation of Cameron Post by Emily M. Danforth, Montana

7. Love and Leftovers by Sarah Tregay, New Hampshire

8. One for the Murphys by Lynda Mullaly Hunt, Connecticut

9. Sweetly by Jackson Pearce, South Carolina

10. The Walking Dead Compendium Two by Robert Kirkman & others, Georgia

11. A Curse Dark as Gold by Elizabeth C. Bunce, Kansas

12. Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage, North Carolina

13. Lost Boy by Brent Jeffs with Maia Szalavitz, Utah

14. The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin, Florida

15. Under the Blood- Red Sun by Graham Salisbury, Hawaii

16. The Beet Fields: Memories of as Sixteenth Summer by Gary Paulson, North Dakota

17. Fated by Alyson Noel, New Mexico

18. Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson, Pennsylvania

19. The Unbearable Book Club for Unsinkable Girls by Julie Schumacher, Delaware

20. The House of Dies Drear by Virginia Hamilton, Ohio

21. The Learning Tree by Gordon Parks, Kansas

22. Funny How Things Change by Melissa Wyatt, West Virginia

23. The Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater, Virginia

24. Jip His Story by Katherine Paterson, Vermont

25. Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein, France

26. The London Eye Mystery by Siobhan Dowd, England

27. Ashfall by Mike Mullin, Iowa

28. Zoo City by Lauren Beukes, South Africa

29. Hollow Earth by John Barrowman and Carole E. Barrowman, Scotland

30. Home of the Brave by Katherine Applegate, Sudan

 

Science Fiction

1. What Came from the Stars by Gary D. Schmidt

2. The Warrior’s Apprentice by Lois McMaster Bujold

3. Star Trek: the Next Generation  Doctor Who Assimilation2 Volume 2 by Scott Tipton…

4. The Telling by Ursula K. LeGuin

5. Sphere by Michael Crichton

6. Ashfall by Mike Mullin

7. Zoo City by Lauren Beukes

 

New

1. What Came from the Stars by Gary D. Schmidt

2. Tilt by Ellen Hopkins

3. The Miseducation of Cameron Post by Emily M. Danforth

4. Who Done It? An Investiagtion of Murder Most Foul: Alibis by Authors with Motives Conducted by Jon Scieszka and YOU, the Reader

5. Love and Leftovers by Sarah Tregay

6. Colin Fischer by Ashley Edward Miller and Zack Stentz

7. One for the Murphys by Lynda Mullaly Hunt

8. The Tragedy Paper by Elizabeth Laban

9. The Voyage of Lucy P. Simmons by Barbara Mariconda

10. Operation Oleander by Valerie O. Patterson

11. The Unbearable Book Club for Unsinkable Girls by Julie Schumacher

12. Frost Burned by Patricia Briggs

13. Gold by Chris Cleave

14. Living with Shakespeare: Essays by Writers, Actors, and Directors edited by Susannah Carson

15. Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell

 

ARCs

1. What Came from the Stars by Gary D. Schmidt

2. Who Done It? An Investigation of Murder Most Foul: Alibis by Authors with Motives Conducted by Jon Scieszka and YOU, the Reader

3. The Tragedy Paper by Elizabeth Laban

4. The Voyage of Lucy P. Simmons by Barbara Mariconda

5. Operation Oleander by Valerie O. Patterson

6. Gold by Chris Cleave

7. Back in the Game by Charles Holdefer

8. The World Without You by Joshua Henkin

9. Living with Shakespeare: Essays by Writers, Actors, and Directors edited by Susannah Carson

 

UF/ YA Challenges

1. Dash & Lily’s Book of Dares by Rachel Cohn & David Levithan

2. A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly

3. The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin

4. The Warrior’s Apprentice by Lois McMaster Bujold

5. The Telling by Ursula K. LeGuin

6. Thirteen Orphans by Jane Lindskold

7. Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson

8. Frost Burned by Patricia Briggs

9. The Learning Tree by Gordon Parks

10. I Am Not Myself These Days by Josh Kilmer- Purcell

11. Stop Pretending: What Happened When My Big Sister Went Crazy by Sonya Sones

12. Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein

13. Zoo City by Lauren Beukes

14. Hollow Earth by John Barrowman and Carole E. Barrowman

15. Other by Karen Kincy

16. Tell the Wolves I’m Home by Carol Rifka Brunt

 

Fiction/ non-fiction with autistic characters

 

1. Colin Fischer by Ashley Edward Miller and Zack Stentz

2. The London Eye Mystery by Siobhan Dowd

3. Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Cholodenko

 

Worst Books:

1. The Sweet Potato Queen’s Book of Love by Jill Conner Browne

2. Fated by Alyson Noel

 

Books about racism/ Messy Housekeepers Book Club:

1. The Sweet Potato Queen’s Book of Love by Jill Conner Browne (MHBC)

2. The Cruisers by Walter Dean Myers

3. The Cruisers: Checkmate by Walter Dean Myers

4. Under the Blood- Red Sun by Graham Salisbury

5. The Telling by Ursula K. LeGuin (MHBC)

6. Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson

7. The House of Dies Drear by Virginia Hamilton

8. The Learning Tree by Gordon Parks

9. Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward (MHBC)

10. Jip His Story by Katherine Paterson

11. The Changeling Garden by Winifred Elze (MHBC)

12. Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell

 

 

Set in Upstate New York

1. A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly

2. The Tragedy Paper by Elizabeth Laban

 

Banned/ Challenged

1. Shine by Lauren Myracle

Did not finish

1. Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage

2. Fated by Alyson Noel

3. Sphere by Michael Crichton

4. Gold by Chris Cleave

 

Rereads

1. The Warrior’s Apprentice by Lois McMaster Bujold

2. Bone: Volume One Out From Boneville by Jeff Smith

 

Award winners

1. A Curse Dark as Gold by Elizabeth C. Bunce

2. Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson

3. Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward, National Book Award winner

4. Shine by Lauren Myracle, Nominated for a National Book Award for two days

5. Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein, won 2012 Edgar, A Michael L. Printz Award Honor book,

6. Zoo City by Lauren Beukes, won Arthur C. Clarke award

 

Plays

1. Living with Shakespeare: Essays by Writers, Actors, and Directors edited by Susannah Carson

2. “Tidy Endings” by Harvey Fierstein

 

Graphic novels/ anime

1. The Walking Dead Compendium Two by Robert Kirkman

2. Anya’s Ghost by Vera Brosgol

3. Star Trek: the Next Generation  Doctor Who Assimilation2 Volume 2 by Scott Tipton…

4. Bone: Volume One Out From Boneville by Jeff Smith

5. The Adventures of Rabbi Harvey: A Graphic Novel of Jewish Wisdom and Wit in the Wild West by Steve Sheinkin

 

Non- fiction/ Biographies/ Memoirs

1. Lost Boy by Brent Jeffs with Maia Szalavitz

2. I Am Not Myself These Days by Josh Kilmer- Purcell

3. Living with Shakespeare: Essays by Writers, Actors, and Directors edited by Susannah Carson

 

TBR shelves

1. Thirteen Orphans by Jane Lindskold

2. Jip His Story by Katherine Paterson

3. Shine by Lauren Myracle

 

Classics

1. The Learning Tree by Gordon Parks

iVillage Member
Registered: 08-11-2008
Tue, 08-20-2013 - 3:03pm

Here's my Challenge list so far in August. This is part one of it.

2013 Book Challenges

A-Z

A:

B: Anya’s Ghost by Vera Brosgol

C: Sphere by Michael Crichton

D: The Miseducation of Cameron Post by Emily M. Danforth

E: The Changeling Garden by Winifred Elze

F:

G:

H: One for the Murphys by Lynda Mullaly Hunt

I:

J: Lost Boy by Brent Jeffs with Maia Szalavitz

K:

L:  The Tragedy Paper by Elizabeth Laban

M: Shine by Lauren Myracle

N: Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson

O:

P: Operation Oleander by Valerie O. Patterson

Q:

R: Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell

S: Who Done It? An Investiagtion of Murder Most Foul: Alibis by Authors with Motives Conducted by Jon Scieszka and YOU, the Reader

T: Love and Leftovers by Sarah Tregay

U:

V: Not that Kind of Girl by Siobhan Vivian

W: Funny How Things Change by Melissa Wyatt

 

50 states+ YA challenge

1. What Came from the Stars by Gary D. Schmidt, Massachusetts

2. Beneath a Meth Moon by Jacqueline Woodson, Mississippi

3. A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly, New York

4. Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy by Gary D. Schmidt, Maine

5. Tilt by Ellen Hopkins, Nevada

6. The Miseducation of Cameron Post by Emily M. Danforth, Montana

7. Love and Leftovers by Sarah Tregay, New Hampshire

8. One for the Murphys by Lynda Mullaly Hunt, Connecticut

9. Sweetly by Jackson Pearce, South Carolina

10. The Walking Dead Compendium Two by Robert Kirkman & others, Georgia

11. A Curse Dark as Gold by Elizabeth C. Bunce, Kansas

12. Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage, North Carolina

13. Lost Boy by Brent Jeffs with Maia Szalavitz, Utah

14. The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin, Florida

15. Under the Blood- Red Sun by Graham Salisbury, Hawaii

16. The Beet Fields: Memories of as Sixteenth Summer by Gary Paulson, North Dakota

17. Fated by Alyson Noel, New Mexico

18. Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson, Pennsylvania

19. The Unbearable Book Club for Unsinkable Girls by Julie Schumacher, Delaware

20. The House of Dies Drear by Virginia Hamilton, Ohio

21. The Learning Tree by Gordon Parks, Kansas

22. Funny How Things Change by Melissa Wyatt, West Virginia

23. The Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater, Virginia

24. Jip His Story by Katherine Paterson, Vermont

25. Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein, France

26. The London Eye Mystery by Siobhan Dowd, England

27. Ashfall by Mike Mullin, Iowa

28. Zoo City by Lauren Beukes, South Africa

29. Hollow Earth by John Barrowman and Carole E. Barrowman, Scotland

30. Home of the Brave by Katherine Applegate, Sudan

31. Period 8 by Chris Crutcher, Idaho

32. The River of Doubt by Candice Millard, Brazil

33. Monument 14 by Emmy Laybourne, Colorado

34. Daughter of Smoke and Bone by Laini Taylor, Czech Republic

 

Science Fiction

1. What Came from the Stars by Gary D. Schmidt

2. The Warrior’s Apprentice by Lois McMaster Bujold

3. Star Trek: the Next Generation  Doctor Who Assimilation2 Volume 2 by Scott Tipton…

4. The Telling by Ursula K. LeGuin

5. Sphere by Michael Crichton

6. Ashfall by Mike Mullin

7. Zoo City by Lauren Beukes

8. World War Z: An Oral History of the Zombie War by Max Brooks

9. Doctor Who: The Official Doctionary

10. Monument 14: Sky on Fire by Emmy Laybourne

11. Monument 14 by Emmy Laybourne

12. Fallout by Todd Strasser

13. Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch by Neil Gaiman & Terry Pratchett

 

New

1. What Came from the Stars by Gary D. Schmidt

2. Tilt by Ellen Hopkins

3. The Miseducation of Cameron Post by Emily M. Danforth

4. Who Done It? An Investiagtion of Murder Most Foul: Alibis by Authors with Motives Conducted by Jon Scieszka and YOU, the Reader

5. Love and Leftovers by Sarah Tregay

6. Colin Fischer by Ashley Edward Miller and Zack Stentz

7. One for the Murphys by Lynda Mullaly Hunt

8. The Tragedy Paper by Elizabeth Laban

9. The Voyage of Lucy P. Simmons by Barbara Mariconda

10. Operation Oleander by Valerie O. Patterson

11. The Unbearable Book Club for Unsinkable Girls by Julie Schumacher

12. Frost Burned by Patricia Briggs

13. Gold by Chris Cleave

14. Living with Shakespeare: Essays by Writers, Actors, and Directors edited by Susannah Carson

15. Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell

16. Banished: Surviving My Years in the Westboro Baptist Church by Lauren Drain with Lisa Pulitzer

17. Love All by Callie Wright

18. Period 8 by Chris Crutcher

19. The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Nail Gaiman

20. Monument 14: Sky on Fire by Emmy Laybourne

21. The World’s Strongest Librarian: A Memoir of Tourette’s, Faith, Strength, and the Power of Family by Josh Hanagarne

22. The Make Good Art Speech by Neil Gaiman, graphically designed by Chip Good

23. Alive!: A Valentino Mystery by Loren D. Estleman

24. Fallout by Todd Strasser

25. Babayaga by Toby Barlow

 

ARCs

1. What Came from the Stars by Gary D. Schmidt

2. Who Done It? An Investigation of Murder Most Foul: Alibis by Authors with Motives Conducted by Jon Scieszka and YOU, the Reader

3. The Tragedy Paper by Elizabeth Laban

4. The Voyage of Lucy P. Simmons by Barbara Mariconda

5. Operation Oleander by Valerie O. Patterson

6. Gold by Chris Cleave

7. Back in the Game by Charles Holdefer

8. The World Without You by Joshua Henkin

9. Living with Shakespeare: Essays by Writers, Actors, and Directors edited by Susannah Carson

10. Love All by Callie Wright

11. The World’s Strongest Librarian: A Memoir of Tourette’s, Faith, Strength, and the Power of Family by Josh Hanagarne

12. The Heat of the Sun by David Rain

13. The Ordinary Acrobat: A Journey into the Wondrous World of the Circus, Past and Present by Duncan Wall

14. Fallout by Todd Strasser

 

UF/ YA Challenges

1. Dash & Lily’s Book of Dares by Rachel Cohn & David Levithan

2. A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly

3. The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin

4. The Warrior’s Apprentice by Lois McMaster Bujold

5. The Telling by Ursula K. LeGuin

6. Thirteen Orphans by Jane Lindskold

7. Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson

8. Frost Burned by Patricia Briggs

 

 

iVillage Member
Registered: 08-11-2008
Tue, 08-20-2013 - 3:05pm

And here's part two.

9. The Learning Tree by Gordon Parks

10. I Am Not Myself These Days by Josh Kilmer- Purcell

11. Stop Pretending: What Happened When My Big Sister Went Crazy by Sonya Sones

12. Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein

13. Zoo City by Lauren Beukes

14. Hollow Earth by John Barrowman and Carole E. Barrowman

15. Other by Karen Kincy

16. Tell the Wolves I’m Home by Carol Rifka Brunt

17. Steel’s Edge by Ilona Andrews

18. The Book of Dead Days by Marcus Sedgwick

19. Tricked by Kevin Hearne

20. Under My Hat: Tales from the Cauldron edited by Jonathan Strahan

21. The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Nail Gaiman

22. The Last Werewolf by Glen Duncan

23. Monument 14: Sky on Fire by Emmy Laybourne

24. Monument 14 by Emmy Laybourne

25. The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman illustrated by Dave McKean

26. Daughter of Smoke and Bone by Laini Taylor

27. Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch by Neil Gaiman & Terry Pratchett

 

Fiction/ non-fiction with autistic characters

 

1. Colin Fischer by Ashley Edward Miller and Zack Stentz

2. The London Eye Mystery by Siobhan Dowd

3. Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Cholodenko

4. Raising Resilient Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders: Strategies for Helping Them Maximaze Their Strengths, Cope with Adversity, and Develop a Social Mindset by Robert Brooks, Ph.D., and Sam Goldstein, Ph. D.

5.~ Monument 14 by Emmy Laybourne

 

Worst Books:

1. The Sweet Potato Queen’s Book of Love by Jill Conner Browne

2. Fated by Alyson Noel

3. Banished: Surviving My Years in the Westboro Baptist Church by Lauren Drain with Lisa Pulitzer

 

Books about racism/ Messy Housekeepers Book Club:

1. The Sweet Potato Queen’s Book of Love by Jill Conner Browne (MHBC)

2. The Cruisers by Walter Dean Myers

3. The Cruisers: Checkmate by Walter Dean Myers

4. Under the Blood- Red Sun by Graham Salisbury

5. The Telling by Ursula K. LeGuin (MHBC)

6. Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson

7. The House of Dies Drear by Virginia Hamilton

8. The Learning Tree by Gordon Parks

9. Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward (MHBC)

10. Jip His Story by Katherine Paterson

11. The Changeling Garden by Winifred Elze (MHBC)

12. Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell

13. Swamplandia! by Karen Russell (MHBC)

14. The River of Doubt by Candice Millard (MHBC)

15. The Color of Water: A Black Man’s Tribute to his White Mother by James McBride

16. The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman illustrated by Dave McKean (MHBC)

 

Set in Upstate New York

1. A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly

2. The Tragedy Paper by Elizabeth Laban

3. Love All by Callie Wright

 

Banned/ Challenged

1. Shine by Lauren Myracle

2. Period 8 by Chris Crutcher, does it count if it will be?

 

Did not finish

1. Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage

2. Fated by Alyson Noel

3. Sphere by Michael Crichton

4. Gold by Chris Cleave

5. The Book of Dead Days by Marcus Sedgwick

6. Raising Resilient Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders: Strategies for Helping Them Maximaze Their Strengths, Cope with Adversity, and Develop a Social Mindset by Robert Brooks, Ph.D., and Sam Goldstein, Ph. D.

7. The Disreputable History of Frankie Landau- Banks by E. Lockhart

8. Babayaga by Toby Barlow

 

Rereads

1. The Warrior’s Apprentice by Lois McMaster Bujold

2. Bone: Volume One Out From Boneville by Jeff Smith

3. World War Z: An Oral History of the Zombie War by Max Brooks

4. Smoke and Mirrors by Neil Gaiman

5. The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman illustrated by Dave McKean

 

Award winners

1. A Curse Dark as Gold by Elizabeth C. Bunce

2. Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson

3. Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward, National Book Award winner

4. Shine by Lauren Myracle, Nominated for a National Book Award for two days

5. Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein, won 2012 Edgar, A Michael L. Printz Award Honor book,

6. Zoo City by Lauren Beukes, won Arthur C. Clarke award

7. The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman illustrated by Dave McKean, won Newberry

 

Plays

1. Living with Shakespeare: Essays by Writers, Actors, and Directors edited by Susannah Carson

2. “Tidy Endings” by Harvey Fierstein, adapted by Katherine Hawkins

3. “Over the River and Through the Woods” by Joe De Piero

4. “Elm Circle” by Mick Casale

5. Spellcrossed by Barbara Ashford, about many, many plays

6. “Safe Sex” by Harvey Feirstien

7. “On Tidy Endings” by Harvey Feirstien

8. “Manny and Jake” by Harvey Feirstien

 

Graphic novels/ anime

1. The Walking Dead Compendium Two by Robert Kirkman

2. Anya’s Ghost by Vera Brosgol

3. Star Trek: the Next Generation  Doctor Who Assimilation2 Volume 2 by Scott Tipton…

4. Bone: Volume One Out From Boneville by Jeff Smith

5. The Adventures of Rabbi Harvey: A Graphic Novel of Jewish Wisdom and Wit in the Wild West by Steve Sheinkin

 

Non- fiction/ Biographies/ Memoirs

1. Lost Boy by Brent Jeffs with Maia Szalavitz

2. I Am Not Myself These Days by Josh Kilmer- Purcell

3. Living with Shakespeare: Essays by Writers, Actors, and Directors edited by Susannah Carson

4. Banished: Surviving My Years in the Westboro Baptist Church by Lauren Drain with Lisa Pulitzer

5. Raising Resilient Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders: Strategies for Helping Them Maximaze Their Strengths, Cope with Adversity, and Develop a Social Mindset by Robert Brooks, Ph.D., and Sam Goldstein, Ph. D.

6. The River of Doubt by Candice Millard

7. The Color of Water: A Black Man’s Tribute to his White Mother by James McBride

8. The World’s Strongest Librarian: A Memoir of Tourette’s, Faith, Strength, and the Power of Family by Josh Hanagarne

9. The Ordinary Acrobat: A Journey into the Wondrous World of the Circus, Past and Present by Duncan Wall

 

TBR shelves

1. Thirteen Orphans by Jane Lindskold

2. Jip His Story by Katherine Paterson

3. Shine by Lauren Myracle

4. Steel’s Edge by Ilona Andrews

5. The Book of Dead Days by Marcus Sedgwick

6. Tricked by Kevin Hearne

7. You Don’t Know Me by David Klass

 

Classics

1. The Learning Tree by Gordon Parks

2. World War Z: An Oral History of the Zombie War by Max Brooks

3. Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch by Neil Gaiman & Terry Pratchett

 

iVillage Member
Registered: 08-11-2008
Tue, 09-24-2013 - 2:56pm

Here's my list from September. I've read ~130 books so far this year. Part 1

2013 Book Challenges

A-Z

A: Home of the Brave by Katherine Applegate

B: Anya’s Ghost by Vera Brosgol

C: Sphere by Michael Crichton

D: The Miseducation of Cameron Post by Emily M. Danforth

E: The Changeling Garden by Winifred Elze

F: “On Tidy Endings” by Harvey Feirstien

G:

H: One for the Murphys by Lynda Mullaly Hunt

I:

J: Lost Boy by Brent Jeffs with Maia Szalavitz

K: You Don’t Know Me by David Klass

L:  The Tragedy Paper by Elizabeth Laban

M: Shine by Lauren Myracle

N: Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson

O:

P: Operation Oleander by Valerie O. Patterson

Q: Boy 21 by Matthew Quick

R: Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell

S: Who Done It? An Investiagtion of Murder Most Foul: Alibis by Authors with Motives Conducted by Jon Scieszka and YOU, the Reader

T: Love and Leftovers by Sarah Tregay

U:

V: Not that Kind of Girl by Siobhan Vivian

W: Funny How Things Change by Melissa Wyatt

 

50 states+ YA challenge

1. What Came from the Stars by Gary D. Schmidt, Massachusetts

2. Beneath a Meth Moon by Jacqueline Woodson, Mississippi

3. A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly, New York

4. Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy by Gary D. Schmidt, Maine

5. Tilt by Ellen Hopkins, Nevada

6. The Miseducation of Cameron Post by Emily M. Danforth, Montana

7. Love and Leftovers by Sarah Tregay, New Hampshire

8. One for the Murphys by Lynda Mullaly Hunt, Connecticut

9. Sweetly by Jackson Pearce, South Carolina

10. The Walking Dead Compendium Two by Robert Kirkman & others, Georgia

11. A Curse Dark as Gold by Elizabeth C. Bunce, Kansas

12. Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage, North Carolina

13. Lost Boy by Brent Jeffs with Maia Szalavitz, Utah

14. The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin, Florida

15. Under the Blood- Red Sun by Graham Salisbury, Hawaii

16. The Beet Fields: Memories of as Sixteenth Summer by Gary Paulson, North Dakota

17. Fated by Alyson Noel, New Mexico

18. Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson, Pennsylvania

19. The Unbearable Book Club for Unsinkable Girls by Julie Schumacher, Delaware

20. The House of Dies Drear by Virginia Hamilton, Ohio

21. The Learning Tree by Gordon Parks, Kansas

22. Funny How Things Change by Melissa Wyatt, West Virginia

23. The Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater, Virginia

24. Jip His Story by Katherine Paterson, Vermont

25. Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein, France

26. The London Eye Mystery by Siobhan Dowd, England

27. Ashfall by Mike Mullin, Iowa

28. Zoo City by Lauren Beukes, South Africa

29. Hollow Earth by John Barrowman and Carole E. Barrowman, Scotland

30. Home of the Brave by Katherine Applegate, Sudan

31. Period 8 by Chris Crutcher, Idaho

32. The River of Doubt by Candice Millard, Brazil

33. Monument 14 by Emmy Laybourne, Colorado

34. Daughter of Smoke and Bone by Laini Taylor, Czech Republic

35. Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Saenz, Texas

36. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain, Missouri

37. The Light Between Oceans by M.L. Stedman, Australia

38. Wolves, Boys, & Other Things That Might Kill Me by Kristin Chandler, Wyoming, but really Montana.

39. Never Fall Down by Patricia McCormick, Cambodia

40. Magic Rises by Ilona Andrews, Abkhazia

41. Out of the Easy by Ruta Sepetys, Louisiana

42. The Laramie Project by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project, Wyoming

43. Go Big or Go Home by Will Hobbs, South Dakota

44. The Art of Wishing by Lindsay Ribar, New Jersey

 

Science Fiction

1. What Came from the Stars by Gary D. Schmidt

2. The Warrior’s Apprentice by Lois McMaster Bujold

3. Star Trek: the Next Generation  Doctor Who Assimilation2 Volume 2 by Scott Tipton…

4. The Telling by Ursula K. LeGuin

5. Sphere by Michael Crichton

6. Ashfall by Mike Mullin

7. Zoo City by Lauren Beukes

8. World War Z: An Oral History of the Zombie War by Max Brooks

9. Doctor Who: The Official Doctionary

10. Monument 14: Sky on Fire by Emmy Laybourne

11. Monument 14 by Emmy Laybourne

12. Fallout by Todd Strasser

13. Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch by Neil Gaiman & Terry Pratchett

~14. Go Big or Go Home by Will Hobbs

New

1. What Came from the Stars by Gary D. Schmidt

2. Tilt by Ellen Hopkins

3. The Miseducation of Cameron Post by Emily M. Danforth

4. Who Done It? An Investiagtion of Murder Most Foul: Alibis by Authors with Motives Conducted by Jon Scieszka and YOU, the Reader

5. Love and Leftovers by Sarah Tregay

6. Colin Fischer by Ashley Edward Miller and Zack Stentz

7. One for the Murphys by Lynda Mullaly Hunt

8. The Tragedy Paper by Elizabeth Laban

9. The Voyage of Lucy P. Simmons by Barbara Mariconda

10. Operation Oleander by Valerie O. Patterson

11. The Unbearable Book Club for Unsinkable Girls by Julie Schumacher

12. Frost Burned by Patricia Briggs

13. Gold by Chris Cleave

14. Living with Shakespeare: Essays by Writers, Actors, and Directors edited by Susannah Carson

15. Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell

16. Banished: Surviving My Years in the Westboro Baptist Church by Lauren Drain with Lisa Pulitzer

17. Love All by Callie Wright

18. Period 8 by Chris Crutcher

19. The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Nail Gaiman

20. Monument 14: Sky on Fire by Emmy Laybourne

21. The World’s Strongest Librarian: A Memoir of Tourette’s, Faith, Strength, and the Power of Family by Josh Hanagarne

22. The Make Good Art Speech by Neil Gaiman, graphically designed by Chip Good

23. Alive!: A Valentino Mystery by Loren D. Estleman

24. Fallout by Todd Strasser

25. Babayaga by Toby Barlow

26. Out of the Easy by Ruta Sepetys

27. The Art of Wishing by Lindsay Ribar

28. Doll Bones by Holly Black

29. Curses! Foiled Again by Jane Yolen art by Mike Cavallaro

 

ARCs

1. What Came from the Stars by Gary D. Schmidt

2. Who Done It? An Investigation of Murder Most Foul: Alibis by Authors with Motives Conducted by Jon Scieszka and YOU, the Reader

3. The Tragedy Paper by Elizabeth Laban

4. The Voyage of Lucy P. Simmons by Barbara Mariconda

5. Operation Oleander by Valerie O. Patterson

6. Gold by Chris Cleave

7. Back in the Game by Charles Holdefer

8. The World Without You by Joshua Henkin

9. Living with Shakespeare: Essays by Writers, Actors, and Directors edited by Susannah Carson

10. Love All by Callie Wright

11. The World’s Strongest Librarian: A Memoir of Tourette’s, Faith, Strength, and the Power of Family by Josh Hanagarne

Julia

iVillage Member
Registered: 08-11-2008
Tue, 09-24-2013 - 3:00pm

Part 2

12. The Heat of the Sun by David Rain

13. The Ordinary Acrobat: A Journey into the Wondrous World of the Circus, Past and Present by Duncan Wall

14. Fallout by Todd Strasser

 

UF/ YA Challenges

1. Dash & Lily’s Book of Dares by Rachel Cohn & David Levithan

2. A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly

3. The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin

4. The Warrior’s Apprentice by Lois McMaster Bujold

5. The Telling by Ursula K. LeGuin

6. Thirteen Orphans by Jane Lindskold

7. Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson

8. Frost Burned by Patricia Briggs

9. The Learning Tree by Gordon Parks

10. I Am Not Myself These Days by Josh Kilmer- Purcell

11. Stop Pretending: What Happened When My Big Sister Went Crazy by Sonya Sones

12. Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein

13. Zoo City by Lauren Beukes

14. Hollow Earth by John Barrowman and Carole E. Barrowman

15. Other by Karen Kincy

16. Tell the Wolves I’m Home by Carol Rifka Brunt

17. Steel’s Edge by Ilona Andrews

18. The Book of Dead Days by Marcus Sedgwick

19. Tricked by Kevin Hearne

20. Under My Hat: Tales from the Cauldron edited by Jonathan Strahan

21. The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Nail Gaiman

22. The Last Werewolf by Glen Duncan

23. Monument 14: Sky on Fire by Emmy Laybourne

24. Monument 14 by Emmy Laybourne

25. The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman illustrated by Dave McKean

26. Daughter of Smoke and Bone by Laini Taylor

27. Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch by Neil Gaiman & Terry Pratchett

28. Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Saenz

29. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain

30. Never Fall Down by Patricia McCormick

31. Magic Rises by Ilona Andrews

32. The Art of Wishing by Lindsay Ribar

33. Boy 21 by Matthew Quick

 

Fiction/ non-fiction with autistic characters

 

1. Colin Fischer by Ashley Edward Miller and Zack Stentz

2. The London Eye Mystery by Siobhan Dowd

3. Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Cholodenko

4. Raising Resilient Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders: Strategies for Helping Them Maximaze Their Strengths, Cope with Adversity, and Develop a Social Mindset by Robert Brooks, Ph.D., and Sam Goldstein, Ph. D.

5.~ Monument 14 by Emmy Laybourne

 

Worst Books:

1. The Sweet Potato Queen’s Book of Love by Jill Conner Browne

2. Fated by Alyson Noel

3. Banished: Surviving My Years in the Westboro Baptist Church by Lauren Drain with Lisa Pulitzer

4. Hereafter by Tara Hudson

 

Books about racism/ Messy Housekeepers Book Club:

1. The Sweet Potato Queen’s Book of Love by Jill Conner Browne (MHBC)

2. The Cruisers by Walter Dean Myers

3. The Cruisers: Checkmate by Walter Dean Myers

4. Under the Blood- Red Sun by Graham Salisbury

5. The Telling by Ursula K. LeGuin (MHBC)

6. Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson

7. The House of Dies Drear by Virginia Hamilton

8. The Learning Tree by Gordon Parks

9. Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward (MHBC)

10. Jip His Story by Katherine Paterson

11. The Changeling Garden by Winifred Elze (MHBC)

12. Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell

13. Swamplandia! by Karen Russell (MHBC)

14. The River of Doubt by Candice Millard (MHBC)

15. The Color of Water: A Black Man’s Tribute to his White Mother by James McBride

16. The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman illustrated by Dave McKean (MHBC)

17. Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Saenz

18. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain

19. The Light Between Oceans by M.L. Stedman (MHBC)

20. Out of the Easy by Ruta Sepetys

21. Fagin the Jew by Will Eisner

22. Boy 21 by Matthew Quick

 

Set in Upstate New York

1. A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly

2. The Tragedy Paper by Elizabeth Laban

3. Love All by Callie Wright

 

Banned/ Challenged

1. Shine by Lauren Myracle

2. Period 8 by Chris Crutcher, does it count if it will be?

3. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain

4. “The Laramie Project” by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project

5. “The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later” by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project

6. Fun Home: A Family Tragicomedy by Alison Bechdel

 

Did not finish

1. Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage

2. Fated by Alyson Noel

3. Sphere by Michael Crichton

4. Gold by Chris Cleave

5. The Book of Dead Days by Marcus Sedgwick

6. Raising Resilient Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders: Strategies for Helping Them Maximaze Their Strengths, Cope with Adversity, and Develop a Social Mindset by Robert Brooks, Ph.D., and Sam Goldstein, Ph. D.

7. The Disreputable History of Frankie Landau- Banks by E. Lockhart

8. Babayaga by Toby Barlow

9. Texas Gothic by Rosemary Clement- Moore

10. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain

 

Rereads

1. The Warrior’s Apprentice by Lois McMaster Bujold

2. Bone: Volume One Out From Boneville by Jeff Smith

3. World War Z: An Oral History of the Zombie War by Max Brooks

4. Smoke and Mirrors by Neil Gaiman

5. The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman illustrated by Dave McKean

6. “The Laramie Project” by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project

7. “The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later” by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project

 

Award winners

1. A Curse Dark as Gold by Elizabeth C. Bunce

2. Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson

3. Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward, National Book Award winner

4. Shine by Lauren Myracle, Nominated for a National Book Award for two days

5. Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein, won 2012 Edgar, A Michael L. Printz Award Honor book,

6. Zoo City by Lauren Beukes, won Arthur C. Clarke award

7. The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman illustrated by Dave McKean, won Newberry

8. Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Saenz, A Printz Honor Book, Stonewall Book Award, Pura Belpre Award

 

Plays

1. Living with Shakespeare: Essays by Writers, Actors, and Directors edited by Susannah Carson

2. “Tidy Endings” by Harvey Fierstein, adapted by Katherine Hawkins

3. “Over the River and Through the Woods” by Joe De Piero

4. “Elm Circle” by Mick Casale

5. Spellcrossed by Barbara Ashford, about many, many plays

6. “Safe Sex” by Harvey Feirstien

7. “On Tidy Endings” by Harvey Feirstien

8. “Manny and Jake” by Harvey Feirstien

9. “The Laramie Project” by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project

10. “The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later” by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project

 

Graphic novels/ anime/ illustrated

1. The Walking Dead Compendium Two by Robert Kirkman

2. Anya’s Ghost by Vera Brosgol

3. Star Trek: the Next Generation  Doctor Who Assimilation2 Volume 2 by Scott Tipton…

4. Bone: Volume One Out From Boneville by Jeff Smith

5. The Adventures of Rabbi Harvey: A Graphic Novel of Jewish Wisdom and Wit in the Wild West by Steve Sheinkin

6. Fagin the Jew by Will Eisner

7. Drama by Raina Telgemeier

8. Fun Home: A Family Tragicomedy by Alison Bechdel

9. Doll Bones by Holly Black

10. Curses! Foiled Again by Jane Yolen art by Mike Cavallaro

 

Non- fiction/ Biographies/ Memoirs

1. Lost Boy by Brent Jeffs with Maia Szalavitz

2. I Am Not Myself These Days by Josh Kilmer- Purcell

3. Living with Shakespeare: Essays by Writers, Actors, and Directors edited by Susannah Carson

4. Banished: Surviving My Years in the Westboro Baptist Church by Lauren Drain with Lisa Pulitzer

5. Raising Resilient Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders: Strategies for Helping Them Maximaze Their Strengths, Cope with Adversity, and Develop a Social Mindset by Robert Brooks, Ph.D., and Sam Goldstein, Ph. D.

6. The River of Doubt by Candice Millard

7. The Color of Water: A Black Man’s Tribute to his White Mother by James McBride

8. The World’s Strongest Librarian: A Memoir of Tourette’s, Faith, Strength, and the Power of Family by Josh Hanagarne

9. The Ordinary Acrobat: A Journey into the Wondrous World of the Circus, Past and Present by Duncan Wall

~10. Never Fall Down by Patricia McCormick

11. “The Laramie Project” by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project

12. “The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later” by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project

13. Fun Home: A Family Tragicomedy by Alison Bechdel

 

TBR shelves

1. Thirteen Orphans by Jane Lindskold

2. Jip His Story by Katherine Paterson

3. Shine by Lauren Myracle

4. Steel’s Edge by Ilona Andrews

5. The Book of Dead Days by Marcus Sedgwick

6. Tricked by Kevin Hearne

7. You Don’t Know Me by David Klass

8. Magic Rises by Ilona Andrews

 

Classics

1. The Learning Tree by Gordon Parks

2. World War Z: An Oral History of the Zombie War by Max Brooks

3. Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch by Neil Gaiman & Terry Pratchett

4. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain

iVillage Member
Registered: 08-11-2008
Thu, 10-17-2013 - 8:10pm

I've read 138 books so far this year Here's part one of my list:

2013 Book Challenges

A-Z

A: Home of the Brave by Katherine Applegate

B: Anya’s Ghost by Vera Brosgol

C: Sphere by Michael Crichton

D: The Miseducation of Cameron Post by Emily M. Danforth

E: The Changeling Garden by Winifred Elze

F: “On Tidy Endings” by Harvey Feirstien

G:

H: One for the Murphys by Lynda Mullaly Hunt

I:

J: Lost Boy by Brent Jeffs with Maia Szalavitz

K: You Don’t Know Me by David Klass

L:  The Tragedy Paper by Elizabeth Laban

M: Shine by Lauren Myracle

N: Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson

O: A Fort of Nine Towers: An Afghan Childhood by Qais Akbar Omar

P: Operation Oleander by Valerie O. Patterson

Q: Boy 21 by Matthew Quick

R: Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell

S: Who Done It? An Investiagtion of Murder Most Foul: Alibis by Authors with Motives Conducted by Jon Scieszka and YOU, the Reader

T: Love and Leftovers by Sarah Tregay

U:

V: Not that Kind of Girl by Siobhan Vivian

W: Funny How Things Change by Melissa Wyatt

 

50 states+ YA challenge

1. What Came from the Stars by Gary D. Schmidt, Massachusetts

2. Beneath a Meth Moon by Jacqueline Woodson, Mississippi

3. A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly, New York

4. Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy by Gary D. Schmidt, Maine

5. Tilt by Ellen Hopkins, Nevada

6. The Miseducation of Cameron Post by Emily M. Danforth, Montana

7. Love and Leftovers by Sarah Tregay, New Hampshire

8. One for the Murphys by Lynda Mullaly Hunt, Connecticut

9. Sweetly by Jackson Pearce, South Carolina

10. The Walking Dead Compendium Two by Robert Kirkman & others, Georgia

11. A Curse Dark as Gold by Elizabeth C. Bunce, Kansas

12. Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage, North Carolina

13. Lost Boy by Brent Jeffs with Maia Szalavitz, Utah

14. The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin, Florida

15. Under the Blood- Red Sun by Graham Salisbury, Hawaii

16. The Beet Fields: Memories of as Sixteenth Summer by Gary Paulson, North Dakota

17. Fated by Alyson Noel, New Mexico

18. Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson, Pennsylvania

19. The Unbearable Book Club for Unsinkable Girls by Julie Schumacher, Delaware

20. The House of Dies Drear by Virginia Hamilton, Ohio

21. The Learning Tree by Gordon Parks, Kansas

22. Funny How Things Change by Melissa Wyatt, West Virginia

23. The Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater, Virginia

24. Jip His Story by Katherine Paterson, Vermont

25. Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein, France

26. The London Eye Mystery by Siobhan Dowd, England

27. Ashfall by Mike Mullin, Iowa

28. Zoo City by Lauren Beukes, South Africa

29. Hollow Earth by John Barrowman and Carole E. Barrowman, Scotland

30. Home of the Brave by Katherine Applegate, Sudan

31. Period 8 by Chris Crutcher, Idaho

32. The River of Doubt by Candice Millard, Brazil

33. Monument 14 by Emmy Laybourne, Colorado

34. Daughter of Smoke and Bone by Laini Taylor, Czech Republic

35. Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Saenz, Texas

36. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain, Missouri

37. The Light Between Oceans by M.L. Stedman, Australia

38. Wolves, Boys, & Other Things That Might Kill Me by Kristin Chandler, Wyoming, but really Montana.

39. Never Fall Down by Patricia McCormick, Cambodia

40. Magic Rises by Ilona Andrews, Abkhazia

41. Out of the Easy by Ruta Sepetys, Louisiana

42. The Laramie Project by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project, Wyoming

43. Go Big or Go Home by Will Hobbs, South Dakota

44. The Art of Wishing by Lindsay Ribar, New Jersey

45. Bridge of Birds: A Novel of Ancient China that Never Was by Barry Hughart, China

46. A Fort of Nine Towers: An Afghan Childhood by Qais Akbar Omar, Afghanistan

 

Science Fiction

1. What Came from the Stars by Gary D. Schmidt

2. The Warrior’s Apprentice by Lois McMaster Bujold

3. Star Trek: the Next Generation  Doctor Who Assimilation2 Volume 2 by Scott Tipton…

4. The Telling by Ursula K. LeGuin

5. Sphere by Michael Crichton

6. Ashfall by Mike Mullin

7. Zoo City by Lauren Beukes

8. World War Z: An Oral History of the Zombie War by Max Brooks

9. Doctor Who: The Official Doctionary

10. Monument 14: Sky on Fire by Emmy Laybourne

11. Monument 14 by Emmy Laybourne

12. Fallout by Todd Strasser

13. Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch by Neil Gaiman & Terry Pratchett

~14. Go Big or Go Home by Will Hobbs

New

1. What Came from the Stars by Gary D. Schmidt

2. Tilt by Ellen Hopkins

3. The Miseducation of Cameron Post by Emily M. Danforth

4. Who Done It? An Investiagtion of Murder Most Foul: Alibis by Authors with Motives Conducted by Jon Scieszka and YOU, the Reader

5. Love and Leftovers by Sarah Tregay

6. Colin Fischer by Ashley Edward Miller and Zack Stentz

7. One for the Murphys by Lynda Mullaly Hunt

8. The Tragedy Paper by Elizabeth Laban

9. The Voyage of Lucy P. Simmons by Barbara Mariconda

10. Operation Oleander by Valerie O. Patterson

11. The Unbearable Book Club for Unsinkable Girls by Julie Schumacher

12. Frost Burned by Patricia Briggs

13. Gold by Chris Cleave

14. Living with Shakespeare: Essays by Writers, Actors, and Directors edited by Susannah Carson

15. Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell

16. Banished: Surviving My Years in the Westboro Baptist Church by Lauren Drain with Lisa Pulitzer

17. Love All by Callie Wright

18. Period 8 by Chris Crutcher

19. The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Nail Gaiman

20. Monument 14: Sky on Fire by Emmy Laybourne

21. The World’s Strongest Librarian: A Memoir of Tourette’s, Faith, Strength, and the Power of Family by Josh Hanagarne

22. The Make Good Art Speech by Neil Gaiman, graphically designed by Chip Good

23. Alive!: A Valentino Mystery by Loren D. Estleman

24. Fallout by Todd Strasser

25. Babayaga by Toby Barlow

26. Out of the Easy by Ruta Sepetys

27. The Art of Wishing by Lindsay Ribar

28. Doll Bones by Holly Black

29. Curses! Foiled Again by Jane Yolen art by Mike Cavallaro

30. Smoke by Ellen Hopkins

31. A Fort of Nine Towers: An Afghan Childhood by Qais Akbar Omar

32. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris

 

ARCs

1. What Came from the Stars by Gary D. Schmidt

2. Who Done It? An Investigation of Murder Most Foul: Alibis by Authors with Motives Conducted by Jon Scieszka and YOU, the Reader

3. The Tragedy Paper by Elizabeth Laban

4. The Voyage of Lucy P. Simmons by Barbara Mariconda

5. Operation Oleander by Valerie O. Patterson

6. Gold by Chris Cleave

7. Back in the Game by Charles Holdefer

iVillage Member
Registered: 08-11-2008
Thu, 10-17-2013 - 8:13pm

And part 2:

8. The World Without You by Joshua Henkin

9. Living with Shakespeare: Essays by Writers, Actors, and Directors edited by Susannah Carson

10. Love All by Callie Wright

11. The World’s Strongest Librarian: A Memoir of Tourette’s, Faith, Strength, and the Power of Family by Josh Hanagarne

12. The Heat of the Sun by David Rain

13. The Ordinary Acrobat: A Journey into the Wondrous World of the Circus, Past and Present by Duncan Wall

14. Fallout by Todd Strasser

15. A Fort of Nine Towers: An Afghan Childhood by Qais Akbar Omar

 

UF/ YA Challenges

1. Dash & Lily’s Book of Dares by Rachel Cohn & David Levithan

2. A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly

3. The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin

4. The Warrior’s Apprentice by Lois McMaster Bujold

5. The Telling by Ursula K. LeGuin

6. Thirteen Orphans by Jane Lindskold

7. Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson

8. Frost Burned by Patricia Briggs

9. The Learning Tree by Gordon Parks

10. I Am Not Myself These Days by Josh Kilmer- Purcell

11. Stop Pretending: What Happened When My Big Sister Went Crazy by Sonya Sones

12. Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein

13. Zoo City by Lauren Beukes

14. Hollow Earth by John Barrowman and Carole E. Barrowman

15. Other by Karen Kincy

16. Tell the Wolves I’m Home by Carol Rifka Brunt

17. Steel’s Edge by Ilona Andrews

18. The Book of Dead Days by Marcus Sedgwick

19. Tricked by Kevin Hearne

20. Under My Hat: Tales from the Cauldron edited by Jonathan Strahan

21. The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Nail Gaiman

22. The Last Werewolf by Glen Duncan

23. Monument 14: Sky on Fire by Emmy Laybourne

24. Monument 14 by Emmy Laybourne

25. The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman illustrated by Dave McKean

26. Daughter of Smoke and Bone by Laini Taylor

27. Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch by Neil Gaiman & Terry Pratchett

28. Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Saenz

29. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain

30. Never Fall Down by Patricia McCormick

31. Magic Rises by Ilona Andrews

32. The Art of Wishing by Lindsay Ribar

33. Boy 21 by Matthew Quick

 

Fiction/ non-fiction with autistic characters

 

1. Colin Fischer by Ashley Edward Miller and Zack Stentz

2. The London Eye Mystery by Siobhan Dowd

3. Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Cholodenko

4. Raising Resilient Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders: Strategies for Helping Them Maximaze Their Strengths, Cope with Adversity, and Develop a Social Mindset by Robert Brooks, Ph.D., and Sam Goldstein, Ph. D.

5.~ Monument 14 by Emmy Laybourne

 

Worst Books:

1. The Sweet Potato Queen’s Book of Love by Jill Conner Browne

2. Fated by Alyson Noel

3. Banished: Surviving My Years in the Westboro Baptist Church by Lauren Drain with Lisa Pulitzer

4. Hereafter by Tara Hudson

 

Books about racism/ Messy Housekeepers Book Club:

1. The Sweet Potato Queen’s Book of Love by Jill Conner Browne (MHBC)

2. The Cruisers by Walter Dean Myers

3. The Cruisers: Checkmate by Walter Dean Myers

4. Under the Blood- Red Sun by Graham Salisbury

5. The Telling by Ursula K. LeGuin (MHBC)

6. Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson

7. The House of Dies Drear by Virginia Hamilton

8. The Learning Tree by Gordon Parks

9. Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward (MHBC)

10. Jip His Story by Katherine Paterson

11. The Changeling Garden by Winifred Elze (MHBC)

12. Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell

13. Swamplandia! by Karen Russell (MHBC)

14. The River of Doubt by Candice Millard (MHBC)

15. The Color of Water: A Black Man’s Tribute to his White Mother by James McBride

16. The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman illustrated by Dave McKean (MHBC)

17. Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Saenz

18. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain

19. The Light Between Oceans by M.L. Stedman (MHBC)

20. Out of the Easy by Ruta Sepetys

21. Fagin the Jew by Will Eisner

22. Boy 21 by Matthew Quick

23. Bridge of Birds: A Novel of Ancient China that Never Was by Barry Hughart (MHBC)

24. Shanghai Girls by Lisa See (MHBC)

25. A Fort of Nine Towers: An Afghan Childhood by Qais Akbar Omar

 

 

Set in Upstate New York

1. A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly

2. The Tragedy Paper by Elizabeth Laban

3. Love All by Callie Wright

 

Banned/ Challenged

1. Shine by Lauren Myracle

2. Period 8 by Chris Crutcher, does it count if it will be?

3. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain

4. “The Laramie Project” by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project

5. “The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later” by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project

6. Fun Home: A Family Tragicomedy by Alison Bechdel

7. Smoke by Ellen Hopkins

 

Did not finish

1. Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage

2. Fated by Alyson Noel

3. Sphere by Michael Crichton

4. Gold by Chris Cleave

5. The Book of Dead Days by Marcus Sedgwick

6. Raising Resilient Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders: Strategies for Helping Them Maximaze Their Strengths, Cope with Adversity, and Develop a Social Mindset by Robert Brooks, Ph.D., and Sam Goldstein, Ph. D.

7. The Disreputable History of Frankie Landau- Banks by E. Lockhart

8. Babayaga by Toby Barlow

9. Texas Gothic by Rosemary Clement- Moore

10. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain

                11. Bridge of Birds: A Novel of Ancient China that Never Was by Barry Hughart(

12. A Fort of Nine Towers: An Afghan Childhood by Qais Akbar Omar

 

Rereads

1. The Warrior’s Apprentice by Lois McMaster Bujold

2. Bone: Volume One Out From Boneville by Jeff Smith

3. World War Z: An Oral History of the Zombie War by Max Brooks

4. Smoke and Mirrors by Neil Gaiman

5. The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman illustrated by Dave McKean

6. “The Laramie Project” by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project

7. “The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later” by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project

 

Award winners

1. A Curse Dark as Gold by Elizabeth C. Bunce

2. Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson

3. Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward, National Book Award winner

4. Shine by Lauren Myracle, Nominated for a National Book Award for two days

5. Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein, won 2012 Edgar, A Michael L. Printz Award Honor book,

6. Zoo City by Lauren Beukes, won Arthur C. Clarke award

7. The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman illustrated by Dave McKean, won Newberry

8. Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Saenz, A Printz Honor Book, Stonewall Book Award, Pura Belpre Award

9. Bridge of Birds: A Novel of Ancient China that Never Was by Barry Hughart, 1985 World Fantasy Aaward, 1984 Mythopeaic Award

 

Plays

1. Living with Shakespeare: Essays by Writers, Actors, and Directors edited by Susannah Carson

2. “Tidy Endings” by Harvey Fierstein, adapted by Katherine Hawkins

3. “Over the River and Through the Woods” by Joe De Piero

4. “Elm Circle” by Mick Casale

5. Spellcrossed by Barbara Ashford, about many, many plays

6. “Safe Sex” by Harvey Feirstien

7. “On Tidy Endings” by Harvey Feirstien

8. “Manny and Jake” by Harvey Feirstien

9. “The Laramie Project” by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project

10. “The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later” by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project

 

Graphic novels/ anime/ illustrated

1. The Walking Dead Compendium Two by Robert Kirkman

2. Anya’s Ghost by Vera Brosgol

3. Star Trek: the Next Generation  Doctor Who Assimilation2 Volume 2 by Scott Tipton…

4. Bone: Volume One Out From Boneville by Jeff Smith

5. The Adventures of Rabbi Harvey: A Graphic Novel of Jewish Wisdom and Wit in the Wild West by Steve Sheinkin

6. Fagin the Jew by Will Eisner

7. Drama by Raina Telgemeier

8. Fun Home: A Family Tragicomedy by Alison Bechdel

9. Doll Bones by Holly Black

10. Curses! Foiled Again by Jane Yolen art by Mike Cavallaro

11. The Invention of Hugo Cabret: A Novel in Words and Pictures by Brian Selznick

 

Non- fiction/ Biographies/ Memoirs

1. Lost Boy by Brent Jeffs with Maia Szalavitz

2. I Am Not Myself These Days by Josh Kilmer- Purcell

3. Living with Shakespeare: Essays by Writers, Actors, and Directors edited by Susannah Carson

4. Banished: Surviving My Years in the Westboro Baptist Church by Lauren Drain with Lisa Pulitzer

5. Raising Resilient Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders: Strategies for Helping Them Maximaze Their Strengths, Cope with Adversity, and Develop a Social Mindset by Robert Brooks, Ph.D., and Sam Goldstein, Ph. D.

6. The River of Doubt by Candice Millard

7. The Color of Water: A Black Man’s Tribute to his White Mother by James McBride

8. The World’s Strongest Librarian: A Memoir of Tourette’s, Faith, Strength, and the Power of Family by Josh Hanagarne

9. The Ordinary Acrobat: A Journey into the Wondrous World of the Circus, Past and Present by Duncan Wall

~10. Never Fall Down by Patricia McCormick

11. “The Laramie Project” by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project

12. “The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later” by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project

13. Fun Home: A Family Tragicomedy by Alison Bechdel

14. A Fort of Nine Towers: An Afghan Childhood by Qais Akbar Omar

 

TBR shelves

1. Thirteen Orphans by Jane Lindskold

2. Jip His Story by Katherine Paterson

3. Shine by Lauren Myracle

4. Steel’s Edge by Ilona Andrews

5. The Book of Dead Days by Marcus Sedgwick

6. Tricked by Kevin Hearne

7. You Don’t Know Me by David Klass

8. Magic Rises by Ilona Andrews

9. The Invention of Hugo Cabret: A Novel in Words and Pictures by Brian Selznick

10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris

 

Classics

1. The Learning Tree by Gordon Parks

2. World War Z: An Oral History of the Zombie War by Max Brooks

3. Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch by Neil Gaiman & Terry Pratchett

4. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain

 

8. The World Without You by Joshua Henkin

9. Living with Shakespeare: Essays by Writers, Actors, and Directors edited by Susannah Carson

10. Love All by Callie Wright

11. The World’s Strongest Librarian: A Memoir of Tourette’s, Faith, Strength, and the Power of Family by Josh Hanagarne

12. The Heat of the Sun by David Rain

13. The Ordinary Acrobat: A Journey into the Wondrous World of the Circus, Past and Present by Duncan Wall

14. Fallout by Todd Strasser

15. A Fort of Nine Towers: An Afghan Childhood by Qais Akbar Omar

 

UF/ YA Challenges

1. Dash & Lily’s Book of Dares by Rachel Cohn & David Levithan

2. A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly

3. The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin

4. The Warrior’s Apprentice by Lois McMaster Bujold

5. The Telling by Ursula K. LeGuin

6. Thirteen Orphans by Jane Lindskold

7. Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson

8. Frost Burned by Patricia Briggs

9. The Learning Tree by Gordon Parks

10. I Am Not Myself These Days by Josh Kilmer- Purcell

11. Stop Pretending: What Happened When My Big Sister Went Crazy by Sonya Sones

12. Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein

13. Zoo City by Lauren Beukes

14. Hollow Earth by John Barrowman and Carole E. Barrowman

15. Other by Karen Kincy

16. Tell the Wolves I’m Home by Carol Rifka Brunt

17. Steel’s Edge by Ilona Andrews

18. The Book of Dead Days by Marcus Sedgwick

19. Tricked by Kevin Hearne

20. Under My Hat: Tales from the Cauldron edited by Jonathan Strahan

21. The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Nail Gaiman

22. The Last Werewolf by Glen Duncan

23. Monument 14: Sky on Fire by Emmy Laybourne

24. Monument 14 by Emmy Laybourne

25. The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman illustrated by Dave McKean

26. Daughter of Smoke and Bone by Laini Taylor

27. Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch by Neil Gaiman & Terry Pratchett

28. Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Saenz

29. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain

30. Never Fall Down by Patricia McCormick

31. Magic Rises by Ilona Andrews

32. The Art of Wishing by Lindsay Ribar

33. Boy 21 by Matthew Quick

 

Fiction/ non-fiction with autistic characters

 

1. Colin Fischer by Ashley Edward Miller and Zack Stentz

2. The London Eye Mystery by Siobhan Dowd

3. Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Cholodenko

4. Raising Resilient Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders: Strategies for Helping Them Maximaze Their Strengths, Cope with Adversity, and Develop a Social Mindset by Robert Brooks, Ph.D., and Sam Goldstein, Ph. D.

5.~ Monument 14 by Emmy Laybourne

 

Worst Books:

1. The Sweet Potato Queen’s Book of Love by Jill Conner Browne

2. Fated by Alyson Noel

3. Banished: Surviving My Years in the Westboro Baptist Church by Lauren Drain with Lisa Pulitzer

4. Hereafter by Tara Hudson

 

Books about racism/ Messy Housekeepers Book Club:

1. The Sweet Potato Queen’s Book of Love by Jill Conner Browne (MHBC)

2. The Cruisers by Walter Dean Myers

3. The Cruisers: Checkmate by Walter Dean Myers

4. Under the Blood- Red Sun by Graham Salisbury

5. The Telling by Ursula K. LeGuin (MHBC)

6. Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson

7. The House of Dies Drear by Virginia Hamilton

8. The Learning Tree by Gordon Parks

9. Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward (MHBC)

10. Jip His Story by Katherine Paterson

11. The Changeling Garden by Winifred Elze (MHBC)

12. Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell

13. Swamplandia! by Karen Russell (MHBC)

14. The River of Doubt by Candice Millard (MHBC)

15. The Color of Water: A Black Man’s Tribute to his White Mother by James McBride

16. The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman illustrated by Dave McKean (MHBC)

17. Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Saenz

18. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain

19. The Light Between Oceans by M.L. Stedman (MHBC)

20. Out of the Easy by Ruta Sepetys

21. Fagin the Jew by Will Eisner

22. Boy 21 by Matthew Quick

23. Bridge of Birds: A Novel of Ancient China that Never Was by Barry Hughart (MHBC)

24. Shanghai Girls by Lisa See (MHBC)

25. A Fort of Nine Towers: An Afghan Childhood by Qais Akbar Omar

 

 

Set in Upstate New York

1. A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly

2. The Tragedy Paper by Elizabeth Laban

3. Love All by Callie Wright

 

Banned/ Challenged

1. Shine by Lauren Myracle

2. Period 8 by Chris Crutcher, does it count if it will be?

3. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain

4. “The Laramie Project” by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project

5. “The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later” by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project

6. Fun Home: A Family Tragicomedy by Alison Bechdel

7. Smoke by Ellen Hopkins

 

Did not finish

1. Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage

2. Fated by Alyson Noel

3. Sphere by Michael Crichton

4. Gold by Chris Cleave

5. The Book of Dead Days by Marcus Sedgwick

6. Raising Resilient Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders: Strategies for Helping Them Maximaze Their Strengths, Cope with Adversity, and Develop a Social Mindset by Robert Brooks, Ph.D., and Sam Goldstein, Ph. D.

7. The Disreputable History of Frankie Landau- Banks by E. Lockhart

8. Babayaga by Toby Barlow

9. Texas Gothic by Rosemary Clement- Moore

10. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain

                11. Bridge of Birds: A Novel of Ancient China that Never Was by Barry Hughart(

12. A Fort of Nine Towers: An Afghan Childhood by Qais Akbar Omar

 

Rereads

1. The Warrior’s Apprentice by Lois McMaster Bujold

2. Bone: Volume One Out From Boneville by Jeff Smith

3. World War Z: An Oral History of the Zombie War by Max Brooks

4. Smoke and Mirrors by Neil Gaiman

5. The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman illustrated by Dave McKean

6. “The Laramie Project” by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project

7. “The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later” by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project

 

Award winners

1. A Curse Dark as Gold by Elizabeth C. Bunce

2. Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson

3. Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward, National Book Award winner

4. Shine by Lauren Myracle, Nominated for a National Book Award for two days

5. Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein, won 2012 Edgar, A Michael L. Printz Award Honor book,

6. Zoo City by Lauren Beukes, won Arthur C. Clarke award

7. The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman illustrated by Dave McKean, won Newberry

8. Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Saenz, A Printz Honor Book, Stonewall Book Award, Pura Belpre Award

9. Bridge of Birds: A Novel of Ancient China that Never Was by Barry Hughart, 1985 World Fantasy Aaward, 1984 Mythopeaic Award

 

Plays

1. Living with Shakespeare: Essays by Writers, Actors, and Directors edited by Susannah Carson

2. “Tidy Endings” by Harvey Fierstein, adapted by Katherine Hawkins

3. “Over the River and Through the Woods” by Joe De Piero

4. “Elm Circle” by Mick Casale

5. Spellcrossed by Barbara Ashford, about many, many plays

6. “Safe Sex” by Harvey Feirstien

7. “On Tidy Endings” by Harvey Feirstien

8. “Manny and Jake” by Harvey Feirstien

9. “The Laramie Project” by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project

10. “The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later” by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project

 

Graphic novels/ anime/ illustrated

1. The Walking Dead Compendium Two by Robert Kirkman

2. Anya’s Ghost by Vera Brosgol

3. Star Trek: the Next Generation  Doctor Who Assimilation2 Volume 2 by Scott Tipton…

4. Bone: Volume One Out From Boneville by Jeff Smith

5. The Adventures of Rabbi Harvey: A Graphic Novel of Jewish Wisdom and Wit in the Wild West by Steve Sheinkin

6. Fagin the Jew by Will Eisner

7. Drama by Raina Telgemeier

8. Fun Home: A Family Tragicomedy by Alison Bechdel

9. Doll Bones by Holly Black

10. Curses! Foiled Again by Jane Yolen art by Mike Cavallaro

11. The Invention of Hugo Cabret: A Novel in Words and Pictures by Brian Selznick

 

Non- fiction/ Biographies/ Memoirs

1. Lost Boy by Brent Jeffs with Maia Szalavitz

2. I Am Not Myself These Days by Josh Kilmer- Purcell

3. Living with Shakespeare: Essays by Writers, Actors, and Directors edited by Susannah Carson

4. Banished: Surviving My Years in the Westboro Baptist Church by Lauren Drain with Lisa Pulitzer

5. Raising Resilient Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders: Strategies for Helping Them Maximaze Their Strengths, Cope with Adversity, and Develop a Social Mindset by Robert Brooks, Ph.D., and Sam Goldstein, Ph. D.

6. The River of Doubt by Candice Millard

7. The Color of Water: A Black Man’s Tribute to his White Mother by James McBride

8. The World’s Strongest Librarian: A Memoir of Tourette’s, Faith, Strength, and the Power of Family by Josh Hanagarne

9. The Ordinary Acrobat: A Journey into the Wondrous World of the Circus, Past and Present by Duncan Wall

~10. Never Fall Down by Patricia McCormick

11. “The Laramie Project” by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project

12. “The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later” by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project

13. Fun Home: A Family Tragicomedy by Alison Bechdel

14. A Fort of Nine Towers: An Afghan Childhood by Qais Akbar Omar

 

TBR shelves

1. Thirteen Orphans by Jane Lindskold

2. Jip His Story by Katherine Paterson

3. Shine by Lauren Myracle

4. Steel’s Edge by Ilona Andrews

5. The Book of Dead Days by Marcus Sedgwick

6. Tricked by Kevin Hearne

7. You Don’t Know Me by David Klass

8. Magic Rises by Ilona Andrews

9. The Invention of Hugo Cabret: A Novel in Words and Pictures by Brian Selznick

10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris

 

Classics

1. The Learning Tree by Gordon Parks

2. World War Z: An Oral History of the Zombie War by Max Brooks

3. Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch by Neil Gaiman & Terry Pratchett

4. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain

8. The World Without You by Joshua Henkin

9. Living with Shakespeare: Essays by Writers, Actors, and Directors edited by Susannah Carson

10. Love All by Callie Wright

11. The World’s Strongest Librarian: A Memoir of Tourette’s, Faith, Strength, and the Power of Family by Josh Hanagarne

12. The Heat of the Sun by David Rain

13. The Ordinary Acrobat: A Journey into the Wondrous World of the Circus, Past and Present by Duncan Wall

14. Fallout by Todd Strasser

15. A Fort of Nine Towers: An Afghan Childhood by Qais Akbar Omar

 

UF/ YA Challenges

1. Dash & Lily’s Book of Dares by Rachel Cohn & David Levithan

2. A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly

3. The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin

4. The Warrior’s Apprentice by Lois McMaster Bujold

5. The Telling by Ursula K. LeGuin

6. Thirteen Orphans by Jane Lindskold

7. Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson

8. Frost Burned by Patricia Briggs

9. The Learning Tree by Gordon Parks

10. I Am Not Myself These Days by Josh Kilmer- Purcell

11. Stop Pretending: What Happened When My Big Sister Went Crazy by Sonya Sones

12. Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein

13. Zoo City by Lauren Beukes

14. Hollow Earth by John Barrowman and Carole E. Barrowman

15. Other by Karen Kincy

16. Tell the Wolves I’m Home by Carol Rifka Brunt

17. Steel’s Edge by Ilona Andrews

18. The Book of Dead Days by Marcus Sedgwick

19. Tricked by Kevin Hearne

20. Under My Hat: Tales from the Cauldron edited by Jonathan Strahan

21. The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Nail Gaiman

22. The Last Werewolf by Glen Duncan

23. Monument 14: Sky on Fire by Emmy Laybourne

24. Monument 14 by Emmy Laybourne

25. The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman illustrated by Dave McKean

26. Daughter of Smoke and Bone by Laini Taylor

27. Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch by Neil Gaiman & Terry Pratchett

28. Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Saenz

29. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain

30. Never Fall Down by Patricia McCormick

31. Magic Rises by Ilona Andrews

32. The Art of Wishing by Lindsay Ribar

33. Boy 21 by Matthew Quick

 

Fiction/ non-fiction with autistic characters

 

1. Colin Fischer by Ashley Edward Miller and Zack Stentz

2. The London Eye Mystery by Siobhan Dowd

3. Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Cholodenko

4. Raising Resilient Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders: Strategies for Helping Them Maximaze Their Strengths, Cope with Adversity, and Develop a Social Mindset by Robert Brooks, Ph.D., and Sam Goldstein, Ph. D.

5.~ Monument 14 by Emmy Laybourne

 

Worst Books:

1. The Sweet Potato Queen’s Book of Love by Jill Conner Browne

2. Fated by Alyson Noel

3. Banished: Surviving My Years in the Westboro Baptist Church by Lauren Drain with Lisa Pulitzer

4. Hereafter by Tara Hudson

 

Books about racism/ Messy Housekeepers Book Club:

1. The Sweet Potato Queen’s Book of Love by Jill Conner Browne (MHBC)

2. The Cruisers by Walter Dean Myers

3. The Cruisers: Checkmate by Walter Dean Myers

4. Under the Blood- Red Sun by Graham Salisbury

5. The Telling by Ursula K. LeGuin (MHBC)

6. Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson

7. The House of Dies Drear by Virginia Hamilton

8. The Learning Tree by Gordon Parks

9. Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward (MHBC)

10. Jip His Story by Katherine Paterson

11. The Changeling Garden by Winifred Elze (MHBC)

12. Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell

13. Swamplandia! by Karen Russell (MHBC)

14. The River of Doubt by Candice Millard (MHBC)

15. The Color of Water: A Black Man’s Tribute to his White Mother by James McBride

16. The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman illustrated by Dave McKean (MHBC)

17. Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Saenz

18. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain

19. The Light Between Oceans by M.L. Stedman (MHBC)

20. Out of the Easy by Ruta Sepetys

21. Fagin the Jew by Will Eisner

22. Boy 21 by Matthew Quick

23. Bridge of Birds: A Novel of Ancient China that Never Was by Barry Hughart (MHBC)

24. Shanghai Girls by Lisa See (MHBC)

25. A Fort of Nine Towers: An Afghan Childhood by Qais Akbar Omar

 

 

Set in Upstate New York

1. A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly

2. The Tragedy Paper by Elizabeth Laban

3. Love All by Callie Wright

 

Banned/ Challenged

1. Shine by Lauren Myracle

2. Period 8 by Chris Crutcher, does it count if it will be?

3. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain

4. “The Laramie Project” by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project

5. “The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later” by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project

6. Fun Home: A Family Tragicomedy by Alison Bechdel

7. Smoke by Ellen Hopkins

 

Did not finish

1. Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage

2. Fated by Alyson Noel

3. Sphere by Michael Crichton

4. Gold by Chris Cleave

5. The Book of Dead Days by Marcus Sedgwick

6. Raising Resilient Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders: Strategies for Helping Them Maximaze Their Strengths, Cope with Adversity, and Develop a Social Mindset by Robert Brooks, Ph.D., and Sam Goldstein, Ph. D.

7. The Disreputable History of Frankie Landau- Banks by E. Lockhart

8. Babayaga by Toby Barlow

9. Texas Gothic by Rosemary Clement- Moore

10. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain

                11. Bridge of Birds: A Novel of Ancient China that Never Was by Barry Hughart(

12. A Fort of Nine Towers: An Afghan Childhood by Qais Akbar Omar

 

Rereads

1. The Warrior’s Apprentice by Lois McMaster Bujold

2. Bone: Volume One Out From Boneville by Jeff Smith

3. World War Z: An Oral History of the Zombie War by Max Brooks

4. Smoke and Mirrors by Neil Gaiman

5. The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman illustrated by Dave McKean

6. “The Laramie Project” by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project

7. “The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later” by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project

 

Award winners

1. A Curse Dark as Gold by Elizabeth C. Bunce

2. Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, illustrated Jesse Joshua Watson

3. Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward, National Book Award winner

4. Shine by Lauren Myracle, Nominated for a National Book Award for two days

5. Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein, won 2012 Edgar, A Michael L. Printz Award Honor book,

6. Zoo City by Lauren Beukes, won Arthur C. Clarke award

7. The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman illustrated by Dave McKean, won Newberry

8. Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Saenz, A Printz Honor Book, Stonewall Book Award, Pura Belpre Award

9. Bridge of Birds: A Novel of Ancient China that Never Was by Barry Hughart, 1985 World Fantasy Aaward, 1984 Mythopeaic Award

 

Plays

1. Living with Shakespeare: Essays by Writers, Actors, and Directors edited by Susannah Carson

2. “Tidy Endings” by Harvey Fierstein, adapted by Katherine Hawkins

3. “Over the River and Through the Woods” by Joe De Piero

4. “Elm Circle” by Mick Casale

5. Spellcrossed by Barbara Ashford, about many, many plays

6. “Safe Sex” by Harvey Feirstien

7. “On Tidy Endings” by Harvey Feirstien

8. “Manny and Jake” by Harvey Feirstien

9. “The Laramie Project” by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project

10. “The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later” by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project

 

Graphic novels/ anime/ illustrated

1. The Walking Dead Compendium Two by Robert Kirkman

2. Anya’s Ghost by Vera Brosgol

3. Star Trek: the Next Generation  Doctor Who Assimilation2 Volume 2 by Scott Tipton…

4. Bone: Volume One Out From Boneville by Jeff Smith

5. The Adventures of Rabbi Harvey: A Graphic Novel of Jewish Wisdom and Wit in the Wild West by Steve Sheinkin

6. Fagin the Jew by Will Eisner

7. Drama by Raina Telgemeier

8. Fun Home: A Family Tragicomedy by Alison Bechdel

9. Doll Bones by Holly Black

10. Curses! Foiled Again by Jane Yolen art by Mike Cavallaro

11. The Invention of Hugo Cabret: A Novel in Words and Pictures by Brian Selznick

 

Non- fiction/ Biographies/ Memoirs

1. Lost Boy by Brent Jeffs with Maia Szalavitz

2. I Am Not Myself These Days by Josh Kilmer- Purcell

3. Living with Shakespeare: Essays by Writers, Actors, and Directors edited by Susannah Carson

4. Banished: Surviving My Years in the Westboro Baptist Church by Lauren Drain with Lisa Pulitzer

5. Raising Resilient Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders: Strategies for Helping Them Maximaze Their Strengths, Cope with Adversity, and Develop a Social Mindset by Robert Brooks, Ph.D., and Sam Goldstein, Ph. D.

6. The River of Doubt by Candice Millard

7. The Color of Water: A Black Man’s Tribute to his White Mother by James McBride

8. The World’s Strongest Librarian: A Memoir of Tourette’s, Faith, Strength, and the Power of Family by Josh Hanagarne

9. The Ordinary Acrobat: A Journey into the Wondrous World of the Circus, Past and Present by Duncan Wall

~10. Never Fall Down by Patricia McCormick

11. “The Laramie Project” by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project

12. “The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later” by Moises Kaufman and the members of Tectonic Theater Project

13. Fun Home: A Family Tragicomedy by Alison Bechdel

14. A Fort of Nine Towers: An Afghan Childhood by Qais Akbar Omar

 

TBR shelves

1. Thirteen Orphans by Jane Lindskold

2. Jip His Story by Katherine Paterson

3. Shine by Lauren Myracle

4. Steel’s Edge by Ilona Andrews

5. The Book of Dead Days by Marcus Sedgwick

6. Tricked by Kevin Hearne

7. You Don’t Know Me by David Klass

8. Magic Rises by Ilona Andrews

9. The Invention of Hugo Cabret: A Novel in Words and Pictures by Brian Selznick

10. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris

 

Classics

1. The Learning Tree by Gordon Parks

2. World War Z: An Oral History of the Zombie War by Max Brooks

3. Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch by Neil Gaiman & Terry Pratchett

4. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain