Iron level at 29? Is that really low?

iVillage Member
Registered: 10-27-2004
Iron level at 29? Is that really low?
4
Mon, 04-25-2005 - 11:46am
I got the results of my blood work back. I passed the GD test, which I am very happy about. But, my iron level is at 29, which they are saying is very low. I have to take an extra iron pill every day now. Does anyone else have iron levels this low?
iVillage Member
Registered: 10-27-2004
Mon, 04-25-2005 - 11:56am

Yes, that is the same as mine. I am taking 2 prenatal vitiams a day and 1 iron pill. Are you feeling really tired? I knew that my iron was always low but anything under 30 is Considered severally anemic. The iron pills will probally make you constipated but I guess it's better then feeling like someone drugged you. I could remember getting home and laying on the couch at 6:00 and sleeping until the next morning. Now that i'm on the iron pills my energy level is alot better!

Take care,

B

 

iVillage Member
Registered: 06-14-2004
Mon, 04-25-2005 - 11:58am

Mine dropped to 19 and my doc put me on an iron pill too. She said it was at 28 before and she seemed ok with that. So I don't know. Maybe she expected mine to be lower because I'm a veggie or because I've had alot of morning sickness or both. Anyway, the real danger seems to be recovering from birth. They don't want you to go into it with low iron or you'll have a hard time recovering. An iron pill should do the trick. I can tell it's made a big difference for me.

Blue =)

SIGGY
iVillage Member
Registered: 11-05-2004
Mon, 04-25-2005 - 2:14pm
Please, please take your iron tablets.

pregnancy

iVillage Member
Registered: 06-14-2004
Mon, 04-25-2005 - 2:32pm

Margaret --

Good post! OK OK I'll be better about taking mine. I forget sometimes. I'd better knock that off because I don't want a blood transfusion! I wonder if I should be taking 2 a day? I see my doc tomorrow so I'll ask her.

Blue =)

SIGGY