Low weight issues in 10 month old....stressed.

iVillage Member
Registered: 01-23-2006
Low weight issues in 10 month old....stressed.
4
Sun, 01-02-2011 - 1:03pm

My now 10 month old baby girl, Isabella, started out at a nice weight of 7lbs,12oz at birth. At her 6 month appt, she dropped down on the chart from 25th % to 15th (she has just started crawling). She was at that time, reluctantly taking a bottle while i worked, maybe 2oz every few hours or so. I would leave on my lunch break to nurse her, then

Photobucket
Community Leader
Registered: 06-10-2008

Stephanie, I'm so glad to see you here. Honestly, my opinion is that she's just a teeny little thing like her mama. Obviously, I'm no medical professional though. The fact that she's hittting milestones so well and so early (wow! walking and talking at 10 months!) says a lot.

How often are you guys nursing right now?

Have you ever tried doing breast compressions while you nurse just to maximize the amount of milk she's getting?

Pumping 4 ounces at a clip between nursing sessions is fantastic! I'm guessing you already know the average mom can pump 1-3 ounces per session?

How much solids is she getting? Would it be possible for the time being to focus on high-calorie foods and ratchet back on stuff like peas and carrots?

Is AF back? Do you experience any supply dip when AF's around? Did you ever experience any supply issues or weight issues with your other kids?

I'm really glad you're seeing an LC in person for a consult. An LC watching you nurse in person will be helpful I"m sure.

Photobucket
iVillage Member
Registered: 01-23-2006

thank you for the reply :)

Generally we are nursing about every 2.5-3 hours, but some days she nurses more often. We cosleep and she nurses about 2x a night also.

I have not tried breast compressions, i plan on asking the LC about that, because i want to make sure i am doing it right. Thank you for the idea!

As for pumping, i am glad that my pumping output is pretty decent, at least. I W&P for all 4 of my babies, and for the most part, i have always been able to pump a good amount.

With solids, she gets them 2x a day, i am doing my best to make sure they are high fat/calorie foods. I know when she was with the sitters, they were feeding her the typical lower cal stuff etc. applesauce, etc. But i am giving her whole milk yogurt, sweet potatoes mixed with butter, etc, pasta with olive oil. She doesnt' eat large amounts of solids, and definetely tells me when she is done.

AF actually JUST returned (boo, hiss) this past month. I noticed that Isabella was fussing more at the breast right before it started, so i am pretty sure my supply took a slight dip. I just offered to nurse her more frequently and we got thru it.

As for the LC,i am glad that i finally have worked up the nerve to meet with her. I wish honestly that i could have afforded it sooner, but it wasn't in the budget :( I am hoping that she can help me get back on track with Bella.

I just want to see her grow the way that she is meant to grow; if that means she is designed to be little (like her mama) than so be it, but i don't want to deny her the chance to meet her full growth potential. I hope to be able to nurse her til 2...

I think with her meeting all her milestones, she has 2 older sisters and an older brother to keep up with lol....she doesn't want to be left behind ;) It's quite adorable to see her toddling after her 3 year old sister.

Photobucket
Community Leader
Registered: 06-10-2008

Stephanie, I was pretty sure you already were doing all this stuff since I know you're a long term nursing pro.

Here's some info on breast compressions: http://www.drjacknewman.com/help/Breast-compression.asp

Do you know about the calcium/magnesium supplement you can take to combat the AF-related supply dip? from http://susuibu101.blogspot.com/2007/12/menstruation-breastfeeding.html

"For some women, the drop in milk supply and nipple tenderness associated with menstruation becomes more of a challenge. An effective treatment for these symptoms associated with the return of periods is to add a calcium/magnesium supplement to the diet upon ovulation and continue it through the second or third day of a period. The supplement should be 1500 calcium/750 magnesium but can be as low as 500 calcium/250 magnesium (the higher the dosage the more effective and quicker the results). It should be a combination pill. This much calcium should never be taken alone. If your cycles are not regular and you do not know when you ovulate, you can take the supplement the entire month until you begin to see a pattern to your flow. This type of supplement seems to work as it prevents the drop in blood calcium levels which occurs mid-cycle and continues through the second to third day of a period. It is this drop which is associated with the nipple tenderness and drop in milk supply as well as the uterine cramping so often experienced with menstruation. You only need to take one pill a day. "

Good luck with your appointment. Let us know how it goes and if there's anything else we can do to help.

Photobucket
iVillage Member
Registered: 01-12-2006

My gut tells me there's nothing wrong.