hcg and progesterone levels..

iVillage Member
Registered: 11-19-2009
hcg and progesterone levels..
8
Fri, 08-17-2012 - 12:24pm

Welll my doctor's office finally called.  My HCG was 545, which from everything I can find is normal for 5w2d.  The lower end of normal, but normal. Also I ovulated on day 17 not day 14 so I may have only been 4w6d, if that makes sense.  My progesterone was 11.6 and from what I can find online the normal range is 12-18.  So the doc put me on progesterone and I have to get blood drawn again today for them to make sure my HCG levels are rising.  Praying everything is all good with my little bean!!



iVillage Member
Registered: 10-06-2010
Fri, 08-17-2012 - 3:15pm

I'm glad to hear they finally got back to you with your results.  I don't have any experience with HCG or progesterone levels, but based on your research HCG seems good (and I've heard it's the doubling/increasing that matters more than 1 number) and the doctor is taking care of the progesterone!

Here's hoping your HCG had doubled since last time and everything stays good with your bean!!

Community Leader
Registered: 11-01-2011
Fri, 08-17-2012 - 9:01pm

Here's a chart to see normal ranges ...and your number looks great :smileyhappy:

 

 

Weeks of pregnancy after last menstrual period Days after conception Approximate hCG levels for single baby pregnancy (mIU/ml) Week 3 7 0 to 5 Week 4 14 (next period due) 5 to 430 Week 5 21 180 to 7400 Week 6 28 1,100 to 56,500 Weeks 7 to 8 35 to 42 7,600 to 230,000 Weeks 9 to 12 49 to 70 25,300 to 290,000 Weeks 13 to 16 77 to 100 14,000 to 243,000 Weeks 17 to 24   4,000 to 165,000 Weeks 25 to birth of baby   3,200 to 90,000 4 to 6 weeks after birth   Less than 5

Wendy

iVillage Member
Registered: 11-19-2009
Sat, 08-18-2012 - 8:14am

Thanks!  I think baby is just fine.  I got really nauseous last night after dinner.  It felt just like morning sickness I had with my son.  It is no fun but a good sign that baby is doing ok.  I'm also having cravings and food adversions already!!



iVillage Member
Registered: 11-19-2009
Mon, 08-20-2012 - 7:52pm

My HCG doubled plus.  I plugged my levels into a HGC doubling calculater and it said that it doubled in 40 hours!!  Looks like baby is sticking around!



iVillage Member
Registered: 06-06-2001
Wed, 08-22-2012 - 12:44pm

Yay! So happy for you!

Photobucket
iVillage Member
Registered: 03-09-2012
Thu, 08-23-2012 - 5:49am

Had to post after seeing this chart, excuse the interruption but dang mine is 10k above the normal for the 6th week but they only saw one baby. Is it possible another was hiding? lol

iVillage Member
Registered: 03-09-2012
Thu, 08-23-2012 - 5:50am

You're still on track I hope everything continues to look good for you!