hcg & prog levels

iVillage Member
Registered: 07-17-2008
hcg & prog levels
13
Tue, 04-10-2012 - 8:38pm

I got my results today...

I am fairly certain I am 6 weeks, and my numbers were:

hcg= 14,490

progesterone= 14.7

They put me on prometrium because they said the prog was low. I have been looking a bit online for normal levels and as far as I can tell, I'm in the normal range for both. Anyone have experience with levels or have their numbers back for this pregnancy? I am trying not to worry (easier said than done). I welcome any input.

Thanks, girls!

Lauren Lilypie Fifth Birthday tickers

Pages

iVillage Member
Registered: 07-30-2007
Wed, 04-11-2012 - 8:30pm
I had hcg's done. I wish I didn't have the third one because I am overanalyzing everything! Mine were 455 at 4.4 weeks, 3267 at 5.1 wks, and 6297 at 5.4 wks. So I am worried that the doubling time slowed down so much. These #'s can make us nuts!! Just go with what your doc says, and try not to google!
iVillage Member
Registered: 07-17-2008
Wed, 04-11-2012 - 8:53pm
Ugh! I totally get the overanalyzing! I have banned myself from google until I see the doctor tomorrow. I'm hoping that I can get an ultrasound done soon. I know it won't solve all my worries, but I just need to see that heartbeat.
When do you go in for your first u/s?
Lauren Lilypie Fifth Birthday tickers
iVillage Member
Registered: 01-06-2006
Thu, 04-12-2012 - 7:22am

My HCG was 117 at 14DPO and 402 at 17 DPO. The 4 week average maxes at 426, so those numbers are good! Progesterone was 18, and from what I've read the average for 4-5 weeks is 12-20. So within normal range.

I wouldn't worry too much about your progesterone number, it could be a tiny bit low for 6 weeks, but it can also vary throughout the day. Hopefully going on the Prometrium will boost you up!

I just started progesterone suppositiories, because I have to take daily blood thinners (only during pregnancy), and they wanted to boost it up (even though my number was fine). I have read great things about the progesterone supplements.

Good luck!

 Pregnancy Ticker

iVillage Member
Registered: 07-30-2007
Thu, 04-12-2012 - 11:13am
I had an u/s last week at 5.4 wks, saw yolk sac and doc said maybe a flicker? I will have another on Monday at 7.1 weeks. We will see. I am high risk, so that is why all the appts so far.
iVillage Member
Registered: 07-17-2008
Sun, 04-15-2012 - 1:26pm
Mine on Friday was like that, too. I think I saw a flicker, but the tech didn't say anything. I wasn't as reassured as I had hoped. The waiting continues. I hope your u/s tomorrow goes well!
Lauren Lilypie Fifth Birthday tickers
iVillage Member
Registered: 10-05-2006
Wed, 04-18-2012 - 1:15pm
I am lurking from OCT EC. I did IVF and my RE (fertility doctor) said that progesterone should be 20 or higher. Mine was a bit low so I was given supplements. If you have low progesterone that can mean you might spot. Take the supplement. :)
Photobucket
iVillage Member
Registered: 10-05-2006
Wed, 04-18-2012 - 1:18pm
Oh, one other thing. My progesterone was tested right after embryo transfer and he still wanted it at least 20.
Photobucket
iVillage Member
Registered: 10-21-2011
Thu, 04-19-2012 - 7:59pm

My hcg at 14 dpo was 700 and progesterone was 15 which they've always told me anything above 10 is great. My hcg jumped to 12,000 at 21 dpo. I had an u/s today at 5 wk 3 days and saw one perfect heartbeat. :smileyhappy:

Lilypie Pregnancy tickers
iVillage Member
Registered: 10-21-2011
Thu, 04-19-2012 - 8:02pm

Oh man...I need to update my siggy. It has my old ticker from my october pregnancy. :(

Lilypie Pregnancy tickers
iVillage Member
Registered: 10-12-2009
Thu, 04-19-2012 - 10:58pm
My Dr.'s office called today and want me to start Prometrium vaginally until I'm 13 weeks. When I picked up the pills, directions say take by mouth. Should I follow what the nurse told me or what the bottle says?

Pages