Not really sure what to think, thoughts please

iVillage Member
Registered: 01-24-2006
Not really sure what to think, thoughts please
4
Mon, 03-18-2013 - 5:18pm

Hi all! Here's my deal- I'm currently 5 weeks 5 days along.  My symptoms completely disappeared late last week so I called my Dr.  They took an hcg level which was just over 1,000.  Less than 2 days later they repeated it, which it was around 1,600.  My progesterone was fine.  They decided to do an ultrasound (since my levels didn't rise appropriately)  today which showed a yolk sac and measured me at 5 weeks 2 days.  I'm not sure if I should be concerned that I'm measuring a few days off this early into it or if that is normal.  And 5 weeks 2 days would be the day they repeated the blood test- which didn't rise appropriately.  I guess I'm really nervous since my last pregnancy ended in a missed miscarriage and I'm now afraid it's happening again.  Any thoughts or if anyone has had similar experiences would be helpful!  Thanks!

iVillage Member
Registered: 01-22-2010
Mon, 03-18-2013 - 5:30pm

Congratulations on your pregnancy and welcome to the board! Sorry you're having a stressful time, especially after your m/c. Your HCG levels are normal for this point in pg so that should be reassuring and being a few days off is also normal. Did you chart your cycle before you got pg to pinpoint ovulation? What follow up do you have arranged?

iVillage Member
Registered: 01-24-2006
Mon, 03-18-2013 - 7:31pm

Thank you for the reassurance.  I guess I am just worried about the levels not doubling like they should. The Drs office called me back after 5 and I missed it so I guess they will call back tomorrow.

iVillage Member
Registered: 01-24-2006
Mon, 03-18-2013 - 7:33pm
  • Fogot to mention that I did not chart this month but by other symptoms I would have O'd the week of  Feb 18th.  Just not sure when that week.
iVillage Member
Registered: 01-22-2010

If you aren't sure exactly when you ovulated then that could account for being a few days out on u/s. KUP on what the Dr says