December Cycle

iVillage Member
Registered: 12-02-2008
December Cycle
159
Sat, 10-22-2011 - 5:17pm

Anyone else out there doing a cycle in December? We have 1 frozen embryo that we have decided to go ahead and try to transfer. It was frozen from the cycle which we received our DS from. He is currently 14 months old (will be 15 months on Monday). Our frozen anniversary date is 12/16 so if we use the embryo before then we don't have to pay for a whole year of freezing again. I am scheduled for a HSN on Friday 10/28 and will then begin Lupron. I began BCP last night. They are guessing that the FET will be the first week of December. Praying that this cycle works for us so we can have a Christmas BFP. We do have 2 fresh cycles left also that insurance will cover so we have back up. I've been dying to start the FET earlier, but I'm the matron of honor in my best friend's wedding in May and didn't want to be too pregnant. Wishing everyone else lots of luck!

Me: 29 (PCOS) DH: 32 (Poor Morphology & Low Count)

IVF #1 – December 2008 – BFN

IVF #2 – February 2009 – BFP but ends in early miscarriage

FET #1 – March/April 2009 – BFN

IVF #3 – December 2009 – BFP – Expect

Pages

iVillage Member
Registered: 08-08-2011
Thu, 12-01-2011 - 8:50am

Forgot to ask you Ladies who have done the Progesterone Shots.... (Since I am USUALLY doing suppositories....)

Does it matter if the shot is in the AM or PM?? I "thought" maybe the nurse said Morning.....but my hubby leaves for work at 6:30 am....so I was thinking of doing them in the PM.... Does it make a difference?

(I am doing Progesterone in Ethyl Oleate....NOT refridgerated kind......)

iVillage Member
Registered: 08-08-2011
Thu, 12-01-2011 - 8:55am

Christy:

Follistim does need to be refridgerated......so You will have to travel with a mini cooler and some ice packs. No biggie..I think MANY of us have traveled with our drugs!!

Follistim shelf life is NOT short..... When I did our IUI's before IVF...I had 2 vials of Follistim left over...and was able to use it 3 months later when we did the IVF. And..it worked! The little Demon Spawn Gracie was born!! LOL

I'll play with the Chart.....I have the software I need and Excel and Word Experience (I'm a project manager and LIVE in those stupid programs!.....)....I'll try later.....

iVillage Member
Registered: 06-30-2010
Thu, 12-01-2011 - 9:10am

Actually my doc has me do half a dose in the am and half in the pm and after transfer I add the vag shooters too.

About me: A pixie in the city, 41, TTC#1 since May 2010, married 18 years.


Diagnosed with/surgically removed endometrioma Aug 2010. Sept IUI #1=BFN. Nov IUI #2=BFN. Uterine polyp removed Jan. 2011. Jan 2011 IVF cancelled. No response. 2nd

iVillage Member
Registered: 11-26-2011
Thu, 12-01-2011 - 2:53pm

Hi

I just got off the phone with my RE . I wanna cry

Pong Me: 34 DH: 33 No kid Me: Unexplained/only one ovary DH: could be Poor Morphology/Motility (we did 2 sperm analysis, one good the other bad :( TTC 2 Years/ Try couple cycles of Clomid and Letrosol without IUI = BFN/ Jump to IVF#1 November 2011...
iVillage Member
Registered: 11-22-2011
Thu, 12-01-2011 - 3:34pm

Pong - I understand your disappointment. It would be great to have a bunch of embies to choose from now and freeze for later. I hope all 3 make it and at least one of them turns into a healthy baby! As we say so many times in these forums: It only takes one!

I'll be thinking of you!

Jennifer, 35. DH 32 | TTC our first for 2 years, and blessed with IF insurance coverage DX: DOR and Endometriosis. Stage 3 endo Apr 2011; FSH: 20.5 in Oct 2011 and 19.5 in Nov 2011 IVF#1 Dec 2011 - 1 mature & 1 intermediate egg retrieved, 1 perfec
iVillage Member
Registered: 11-22-2011
Thu, 12-01-2011 - 3:43pm

Oh Lindz and Pixie - Thanks so much for the chary/chart laughs... and for sharing your wisdom from experience. Both are much appreciated!

Lindz - Are you doing an estrogen priming protocol? I've been reading about those today, since I'm likely to be a poor responder and could have DOR. In my 2 years of TTC, I just had my FSH tested in the last 2 months. I did the urine at-home FSH tests a couple times over the last year, and they were both fine. (Not sure if that really means anything, though!)

I haven't had my AMH checked, and my current RE doesn't do it. I'm thinking of going to another clinic that does AMH and antral counts, if this cycle is a bust. I think I'm going to need more individualized attention than my current RE gives.

You can tell I'm a newbie to this... my attitude is "U/S me everyday if you want!" I want to know exactly what's happening in there. Me and that wand could become great friends!

Jennifer, 35. DH 32 | TTC our first for 2 years, and blessed with IF insurance coverage DX: DOR and Endometriosis. Stage 3 endo Apr 2011; FSH: 20.5 in Oct 2011 and 19.5 in Nov 2011 IVF#1 Dec 2011 - 1 mature & 1 intermediate egg retrieved, 1 perfec
iVillage Member
Registered: 10-24-2011
Thu, 12-01-2011 - 3:55pm

My thoughts are w/ you pong! Remember there are still 3!!!

Christy - I am traveling right now with lupeon and follistim. I have

Me, 28, no known issues. DH, 32, MF (issues in all categories) IVF/ICSI # 1 12/11 - 8 mature eggs retrieved, none fertilized Hoping to learn more at 12/29 RE appt. Still hoping, looking forward to putting 2011 behind us!
iVillage Member
Registered: 06-30-2010
Thu, 12-01-2011 - 4:33pm
Julianne is right, hang in there pong! Focus on the positive! I had only 3 retrieved once but they all ended up goin in...point is, you just never know.

About me: A pixie in the city, 41, TTC#1 since May 2010, married 18 years.


Diagnosed with/surgically removed endometrioma Aug 2010. Sept IUI #1=BFN. Nov IUI #2=BFN. Uterine polyp removed Jan. 2011. Jan 2011 IVF cancelled. No response. 2nd

iVillage Member
Registered: 10-05-2006
Thu, 12-01-2011 - 7:28pm

Thanks for the info on Follistim. I just got my new dates and I think I am technically considered a January cycler. I am not sure if I should stay in the Dec group or start a January cycle thread. I don't think there is one yet.

Dec 26: Take last BCP pill
Dec 29: Baseline ultrasound
Dec 30: Begin 325 of Follistim
Jan 3: Ultrasound to check progress
Jan 4: Begin Ganirelix

Photobucket
iVillage Member
Registered: 08-08-2011
Thu, 12-01-2011 - 7:54pm

Chrusty....No matter where you go...group wise...we WILL find you and STALK you!! I have often been in TWO groups at once because my cyles were kind of split. I think Pixie is also technically transferring in January...But I want her to stay PUT in THIS group with us....same goes for you! Feel free to START a January group! (I thought I saw one out there..but will have to double check.)

Pong: Don;t be frustrated.....it DOES only take one. I Got 17 eggs in each IVF cycle so far.....in the first one.....3 went in...ALL took. 6 to freeze. In the second one.....17 eggs....2 went in...the rest "arrested" and never made it freeze. Still...I got my BFP...even if it ended in M/C at 8 weeks. (That batch was bad if you ask me...)

I have nevr needed an estrogen priming cycle....I am actually a GREAT responder, considering my age. My RE was shocked at how well the cycle went when I was 38 in 2009. 17 eggs...and all took! In August....same result...17 eggs....just old and crusty ones that were NOT destined to be our second miracle. I have always followed an antagon priming cycle.... but THIS cycle.....I am Stealing my eggs from my sister. I don;t trust my eggs. So my Meds and cycle is very different because really...until the transfer...I just take Lupron injections and Vivelle patches. I hope it works...but often think I might reject the eggs because THIS TIME....they aren't really mine. Time will tell how many we get and if they take. We are transferring two......so maybe I'll get Twinners!! Lord help me.....especially with my CRAZY 17 month old running amuck!

Pages