December Cycle

iVillage Member
Registered: 12-02-2008
December Cycle
159
Sat, 10-22-2011 - 5:17pm

Anyone else out there doing a cycle in December? We have 1 frozen embryo that we have decided to go ahead and try to transfer. It was frozen from the cycle which we received our DS from. He is currently 14 months old (will be 15 months on Monday). Our frozen anniversary date is 12/16 so if we use the embryo before then we don't have to pay for a whole year of freezing again. I am scheduled for a HSN on Friday 10/28 and will then begin Lupron. I began BCP last night. They are guessing that the FET will be the first week of December. Praying that this cycle works for us so we can have a Christmas BFP. We do have 2 fresh cycles left also that insurance will cover so we have back up. I've been dying to start the FET earlier, but I'm the matron of honor in my best friend's wedding in May and didn't want to be too pregnant. Wishing everyone else lots of luck!

Me: 29 (PCOS) DH: 32 (Poor Morphology & Low Count)

IVF #1 – December 2008 – BFN

IVF #2 – February 2009 – BFP but ends in early miscarriage

FET #1 – March/April 2009 – BFN

IVF #3 – December 2009 – BFP – Expect

Pages

iVillage Member
Registered: 06-30-2010
Thu, 12-01-2011 - 8:40pm
Yep I'm Jan. So we're winter cylers...works for me.

About me: A pixie in the city, 41, TTC#1 since May 2010, married 18 years.


Diagnosed with/surgically removed endometrioma Aug 2010. Sept IUI #1=BFN. Nov IUI #2=BFN. Uterine polyp removed Jan. 2011. Jan 2011 IVF cancelled. No response. 2nd

iVillage Member
Registered: 11-22-2011
Thu, 12-01-2011 - 9:32pm

Winter cyclers works for me!

Me (Michelle) 36, DH 36, DS 5 (conceived w/Clomid). Struggling with recurrent pregnancy loss and secondary infertility. Dec '08 - chemical preg; Apr '09 - miscarriage 7 wks; Sep '09 - miscarriage 9 wks; 2010 - too many Clomid cycles to count - BFNs; 2 I
iVillage Member
Registered: 10-05-2006
Thu, 12-01-2011 - 11:16pm
I like winter cyclers too. I got af for the first time in 3 month and go back on my bcp tomorrow and end again on dec 26. I have never been this long without af. I am glad to be breaking the cycle so i won't be over suppressed come stim time.
Photobucket
iVillage Member
Registered: 11-22-2011
Fri, 12-02-2011 - 3:36pm

Lindsay - I'm jealous of your excellent responsiveness. I am officially NOT a good responder.

After 4 days of stimming,

Jennifer, 35. DH 32 | TTC our first for 2 years, and blessed with IF insurance coverage DX: DOR and Endometriosis. Stage 3 endo Apr 2011; FSH: 20.5 in Oct 2011 and 19.5 in Nov 2011 IVF#1 Dec 2011 - 1 mature & 1 intermediate egg retrieved, 1 perfec
iVillage Member
Registered: 06-30-2010
Fri, 12-02-2011 - 9:06pm
I have flown with meds with not too much trouble. I think you can get a diabetes travel kit? I used a lunch box. Women who pump have to do the same.

Afmoi ...got my calendar! Official fet is Jan 13...that's Friday The Thirteenth LOL

About me: A pixie in the city, 41, TTC#1 since May 2010, married 18 years.


Diagnosed with/surgically removed endometrioma Aug 2010. Sept IUI #1=BFN. Nov IUI #2=BFN. Uterine polyp removed Jan. 2011. Jan 2011 IVF cancelled. No response. 2nd

iVillage Member
Registered: 11-26-2011
Sun, 12-04-2011 - 8:47am

Hi all mom-to-be :)

Thank for all your support. I really appreciate it.

Before ET, I try to think positive that it only need one as you all suggested and it worked.. Thanks again.

I had my ET yesterday. It turned out that all my 3 embies grew Hoorayyyy!!!

They are 2 (8-cell) and 1 (5-cell) with some fragmentation :(

I actually was ganna put all 3 in but my RE and DH afraid of triplets...

So ,with my age range (34), We decide to transfer 2 (8-cell) and freeze none cos the 5 cell not gonna survive frozen ...

Now I try to have bed rest as much as i can and hope it works!!

fighting!!

Pong,

Pong Me: 34 DH: 33 No kid Me: Unexplained/only one ovary DH: could be Poor Morphology/Motility (we did 2 sperm analysis, one good the other bad :( TTC 2 Years/ Try couple cycles of Clomid and Letrosol without IUI = BFN/ Jump to IVF#1 November 2011...
iVillage Member
Registered: 08-08-2011
Sun, 12-04-2011 - 8:26pm

Pong:

My first IVF was triplets......LOL. Good luck.....keep us posted!! Sounds like somepremium embryos went back in!!!! :smileywink:

iVillage Member
Registered: 11-22-2011
Sun, 12-04-2011 - 10:40pm

Congrats on a successful transfer of 2 nice embies, Pong!

Me (Michelle) 36, DH 36, DS 5 (conceived w/Clomid). Struggling with recurrent pregnancy loss and secondary infertility. Dec '08 - chemical preg; Apr '09 - miscarriage 7 wks; Sep '09 - miscarriage 9 wks; 2010 - too many Clomid cycles to count - BFNs; 2 I
iVillage Member
Registered: 10-24-2011
Mon, 12-05-2011 - 11:18am

Congrats on your transfer Pong!!!

Me, 28, no known issues. DH, 32, MF (issues in all categories) IVF/ICSI # 1 12/11 - 8 mature eggs retrieved, none fertilized Hoping to learn more at 12/29 RE appt. Still hoping, looking forward to putting 2011 behind us!
iVillage Member
Registered: 11-22-2011
Tue, 12-06-2011 - 9:32am

Pong - Great news about the successful transfer! Sending sticky vibes your way.

Julie - Eight follicles are fantastic, and I'm glad to hear you're progressing so well. Have they given you a date for ER yet?

Me - Doubling the Gonal dose seemed to do the trick. My E2 went up "nicely" in the nurse's words, and I have 5-6 eggs ready to go. ER is on Thursday morning! Any advice from those who have gone through it before?

Jennifer, 35. DH 32 | TTC our first for 2 years, and blessed with IF insurance coverage DX: DOR and Endometriosis. Stage 3 endo Apr 2011; FSH: 20.5 in Oct 2011 and 19.5 in Nov 2011 IVF#1 Dec 2011 - 1 mature & 1 intermediate egg retrieved, 1 perfec

Pages