December Cycle

iVillage Member
Registered: 12-02-2008
December Cycle
159
Sat, 10-22-2011 - 5:17pm

Anyone else out there doing a cycle in December? We have 1 frozen embryo that we have decided to go ahead and try to transfer. It was frozen from the cycle which we received our DS from. He is currently 14 months old (will be 15 months on Monday). Our frozen anniversary date is 12/16 so if we use the embryo before then we don't have to pay for a whole year of freezing again. I am scheduled for a HSN on Friday 10/28 and will then begin Lupron. I began BCP last night. They are guessing that the FET will be the first week of December. Praying that this cycle works for us so we can have a Christmas BFP. We do have 2 fresh cycles left also that insurance will cover so we have back up. I've been dying to start the FET earlier, but I'm the matron of honor in my best friend's wedding in May and didn't want to be too pregnant. Wishing everyone else lots of luck!

Me: 29 (PCOS) DH: 32 (Poor Morphology & Low Count)

IVF #1 – December 2008 – BFN

IVF #2 – February 2009 – BFP but ends in early miscarriage

FET #1 – March/April 2009 – BFN

IVF #3 – December 2009 – BFP – Expect

Pages

iVillage Member
Registered: 11-22-2011
Thu, 12-08-2011 - 8:48pm

I meant to post earlier, but I've been groggy all day from my ER. I don't recover from anesthesia well!

We only got 2 eggs, so I'm a little disappointed. One was completely mature and the other was intermediate, but RE thought it would finish maturing tonight in the petri dish. Apparently I had one endometria on each ovary, and the RE drained those while he was up in there. FX that both fertilize! If not, I'm hopeful that we've learned enough from this cycle - and with the impromptu

Jennifer, 35. DH 32 | TTC our first for 2 years, and blessed with IF insurance coverage DX: DOR and Endometriosis. Stage 3 endo Apr 2011; FSH: 20.5 in Oct 2011 and 19.5 in Nov 2011 IVF#1 Dec 2011 - 1 mature & 1 intermediate egg retrieved, 1 perfec
iVillage Member
Registered: 11-22-2011
Fri, 12-09-2011 - 8:30am

Embryo update! Mature egg did fertilize overnight, and the little guy finished maturing overnight - so they were able to inject the sperm into the dish about 25 minutes ago.

DH and I are laughing that we already have a late bloomer!

Oh, I am so relieved to have one more hurdle behind us. Sending growing thoughts to my embie and embie-to-be. Has anyone else ever had eggs fertilized on different dates and both embryos implanted? I'm wondering it there could be two ETs? My RE does a 3-day if possible, but he waits 5 days if there are a bunch of embies and he can't tell which 2 or 3 are the best. But I shouldn't get ahead of myself... One hurdle at a time!

Julie - Good luck today!

Jennifer, 35. DH 32 | TTC our first for 2 years, and blessed with IF insurance coverage DX: DOR and Endometriosis. Stage 3 endo Apr 2011; FSH: 20.5 in Oct 2011 and 19.5 in Nov 2011 IVF#1 Dec 2011 - 1 mature & 1 intermediate egg retrieved, 1 perfec
iVillage Member
Registered: 06-30-2010
Fri, 12-09-2011 - 9:00am

Wow the science is amazing!

About me: A pixie in the city, 41, TTC#1 since May 2010, married 18 years.


Diagnosed with/surgically removed endometrioma Aug 2010. Sept IUI #1=BFN. Nov IUI #2=BFN. Uterine polyp removed Jan. 2011. Jan 2011 IVF cancelled. No response. 2nd

iVillage Member
Registered: 10-24-2011
Sat, 12-10-2011 - 2:45pm

I have a sad update.

Me, 28, no known issues. DH, 32, MF (issues in all categories) IVF/ICSI # 1 12/11 - 8 mature eggs retrieved, none fertilized Hoping to learn more at 12/29 RE appt. Still hoping, looking forward to putting 2011 behind us!
iVillage Member
Registered: 06-30-2010
Sat, 12-10-2011 - 4:10pm

Wow Juliann I'm so sorry.

About me: A pixie in the city, 41, TTC#1 since May 2010, married 18 years.


Diagnosed with/surgically removed endometrioma Aug 2010. Sept IUI #1=BFN. Nov IUI #2=BFN. Uterine polyp removed Jan. 2011. Jan 2011 IVF cancelled. No response. 2nd

iVillage Member
Registered: 08-08-2011
Sat, 12-10-2011 - 8:19pm

Julieann.....I just don't believe it! That is very sad news indeed! After all you have been through the past few weeks..and the GREAT number of eggs you had...I am sure the news was quite unexpected for you! Hugs to you....... I'm so sorry.

Did the SA/Morphology tests on your DH give you ANY indication that this could happen? I'm curious to hear what happens and what the RE has to say about this. We have Male factor issues.....and always had to use ICSI too.....but honestly..it never dawned on me that this was a possibility! Heart broken for you........

What do you think the next steps will be?

You are in my THOUGHTS!!!!

Lindz

iVillage Member
Registered: 10-05-2006
Sat, 12-10-2011 - 11:31pm
Julieann-i am so very sorry and i know it is a huge blow. Have their been sperm issues in the past?
Photobucket
iVillage Member
Registered: 10-24-2011
Sun, 12-11-2011 - 8:26am

Thanks for the kind thoughts.

Me, 28, no known issues. DH, 32, MF (issues in all categories) IVF/ICSI # 1 12/11 - 8 mature eggs retrieved, none fertilized Hoping to learn more at 12/29 RE appt. Still hoping, looking forward to putting 2011 behind us!
iVillage Member
Registered: 11-09-2011
Sun, 12-11-2011 - 1:33pm
Julieann I'm so sorry to hear this. I'm keeping you in my thoughts. I'm new to this thread, but I just met with our RE Friday and he wants to start BCP on the 21st day of my cycle. So I will be going thru IVF in Jan. I've been watching some of the posts and your story is very interesting to me. We suffer from MFI as well and when the results from DH SA came in the Dr. said his motility was low and that was it. Now I'm wondering if there is something else that goes on when they pick the sperm? And also if we should abstain from intercourse 1 week before ER to ensure he has more sperm. Sorry I don't want to take over the thread with my thoughts, but I am thinking about you.
iVillage Member
Registered: 11-22-2011
Sun, 12-11-2011 - 2:02pm

Julie - I am so very sorry! That is a shocker that ICSI didn't result in any fertilizations. Fertilization can happen the 2nd day, so I'll be sending P&PT your way. You definitely deserve some specific explanations from your RE, and I agree that if you don't get them you should consider seeking out a new doc. Some clinics are just better at MF than others, and you may have more success elsewhere.

AFM - 1 embryo made it to a 3-day transfer this morning. (Late bloomer never fertilized.) RE called it a grade 5, with 5 being the highest on the scale he uses. At least if we got only one, it's in the best possible shape! Now the wait begins...

Jennifer, 35. DH 32 | TTC our first for 2 years, and blessed with IF insurance coverage DX: DOR and Endometriosis. Stage 3 endo Apr 2011; FSH: 20.5 in Oct 2011 and 19.5 in Nov 2011 IVF#1 Dec 2011 - 1 mature & 1 intermediate egg retrieved, 1 perfec

Pages