May Cyclers - Post Updates Here

iVillage Member
Registered: 02-29-2000
May Cyclers - Post Updates Here
11
Wed, 04-11-2012 - 1:29pm

Here's a thread for those of you cycleing in May!

Pages

iVillage Member
Registered: 11-22-2011
Wed, 04-25-2012 - 9:10pm

Welcome, tallgal! How many embies do you have on ice?

Andi - That would be frustrating to have your list of 4 things to do become 5 things, then 6 things... then, wait... one more thing! I'm glad your nursing experience is paying off and making things easier.

AFM - I'm getting crabby this week, so AF must be around the corner. Plus, I have poison ivy! Argh... it itches and burns. The worst part is that it's in several locations on my legs, so I haven't been shaving them. I hope it's gone by the time I have to go for my baseline u/s, or I'm going to have to ask them to excuse my hairy legs!

Jennifer, 35. DH 32 | TTC our first for 2 years, and blessed with IF insurance coverage DX: DOR and Endometriosis. Stage 3 endo Apr 2011; FSH: 20.5 in Oct 2011 and 19.5 in Nov 2011 IVF#1 Dec 2011 - 1 mature & 1 intermediate egg retrieved, 1 perfec
iVillage Member
Registered: 05-13-2010
Wed, 04-25-2012 - 12:10am
Join the party! Good luck on FET!

Andi
iVillage Member
Registered: 10-20-2008
Tue, 04-24-2012 - 2:00pm
So, I'm back again. I'm having a FET the end of May. It may be the first day or too of June, but hopefully you won't mind if I crash your party. I start Lupron this Saturday for two weeks before I start estrogen. Getting excited, and also nervous. Looking forward to sharing my journey with all of you.
Me (42) DH (52)
iVillage Member
Registered: 02-29-2000
Tue, 04-24-2012 - 1:14pm
Andi,

I don't remember having to get an MMR booster before we started IVF, but I ended up getting one at the hospital before we came home with baby.

I know it always seemed like there was *one more thing* for a while up to getting started. Hope the list is done now and you're ready to start in May!!
iVillage Member
Registered: 05-13-2010
Mon, 04-23-2012 - 7:37pm

LOL, got a call from the nurse today to schedule dh bloodwork.

iVillage Member
Registered: 05-13-2010
Sat, 04-21-2012 - 11:09pm
AF showed today so starting bcp tomorrow. Will be on them 2 possibly 3 weeks depending on when dh bloodwork comes back. Getting closer.....
iVillage Member
Registered: 02-29-2000
Mon, 04-16-2012 - 1:28pm
Good luck, Jennifer!
iVillage Member
Registered: 05-13-2010
Sun, 04-15-2012 - 10:30pm
Good Luck Jennifer. I dropped odd my rx for bcp's today. Expect AF to start later this week then I start bcp's for 2 maybe 3weeks.

Andi
iVillage Member
Registered: 11-22-2011
Sat, 04-14-2012 - 6:38pm

Hello! I'm back for IVF #2. Long story is in my siggie, but short story: I turn 36 in 10 days and have DOR and endo. I have a new RE, and I'm cautiously hopeful that the addition of DHEA therapy (75 mg/day) and assisted hatching will be a winning combination.

AF should arrive at the end of this month, then I'll start with Femara before adding 300 units of Gonal-F. No BCP.

Hoping for baby dust in the May group!

-- Jennifer

Jennifer, 35. DH 32 | TTC our first for 2 years, and blessed with IF insurance coverage DX: DOR and Endometriosis. Stage 3 endo Apr 2011; FSH: 20.5 in Oct 2011 and 19.5 in Nov 2011 IVF#1 Dec 2011 - 1 mature & 1 intermediate egg retrieved, 1 perfec
iVillage Member
Registered: 02-29-2000
Thu, 04-12-2012 - 10:32am
Good luck, Andi!!

Pages