My numbers are in....

iVillage Member
Registered: 12-14-2008
My numbers are in....
11
Mon, 08-02-2010 - 5:29pm

O.K....so I got my blood test results back. The Dr. said they look "good." Based on what I've read, it does seem good to me....but I don't know much about it, really.

Especially the total estrogen....not sure what that number means.

Anyway, here they are:

FSH 6.4
E2 42.5
LH 4.7
Prolactin 4.9
Progesterone .4
Estrogen 77

I had thought that maybe the combination of breastfeeding and my age was a factor for me....but it seems I have the prolactin level of a non-nursing women, almost. DD is only nursing once to go to sleep and once for a minute in the middle of the night.....so I guess I can't blame nursing. Just my old age. ; )

Anyway, I am pleased....but if anyone has insight, I'd welcome it.
_________________


Dee -- Homeschooling mom of 6 -- Forty-four and praying for 1 more!


Photobucket


http://www.fertilityfriend.com/home/da296




Dee -- Homeschooling mom of 6 -- Forty-four and praying for 1 more!


Pages

iVillage Member
Registered: 05-20-2010
Mon, 08-02-2010 - 10:42pm

Wow, Dee!!

Jessica


momma to 5 lil ones 9 and under, 2 girls and 3 boys, wife to a loving husband for 8 years
Expecting #6 in June, 2

iVillage Member
Registered: 05-04-2008
Mon, 08-02-2010 - 10:45pm

Hey Dee :) I think those numbers look great - for the FSH, anything under 9 is considered normal and I think I read that for the E3, they look for numbers under 80. Not sure about the rest of your numbers though......
From my understanding at the fertility clinic, your issue might be with the quality of eggs that you are putting out every month, not necessarily your ovarian reserve. My numbers were on the lower side too which I felt great about at first - but apparently I don't respond great to the FSH/meds and maybe the egg quality I was getting each month was not the best - directly related to my age.

In your case, you have proven to be very fertile in the past - and quite recently too. I would be thrilled with those numbers all things considered and am thinking you just need the right eggie to come along.

Just my thoughts as I watch my very loud babes in the bath......
Did your doctor give you any insight or do you need an appointment?

Hugs, Jasmine

iVillage Member
Registered: 12-14-2008
Mon, 08-02-2010 - 11:32pm

Jasmine,

I am going in for my yearly pap in a couple of weeks and will talk with my Dr. then.....so for now, all I know is what I read online. But it seems all the numbers are pretty good, especially given the fact that I'm 44. But I agree with you about the quality of eggs. Numbers don't tell you everything....I know that even with good numbers, most of my eggs are probably crap at this point.

Your story shows that good numbers don't tell the whole story.....BUT......I guess good numbers are better than bad and since I do have good numbers.....I'm hoping that if I am just patient enough.....I'll find one more golden eggie.

My offer still stands on you getting my baby dust this month, though. I've got everything crossed for you, hon!


Dee -- Homeschooling mom of 6 -- Forty-four and praying for 1 more!


Photobucket


http://www.fertilityfriend.com/home/da296




Dee -- Homeschooling mom of 6 -- Forty-four and praying for 1 more!


iVillage Member
Registered: 05-04-2008
Tue, 08-03-2010 - 1:57am

Thanks Dee :) I will gladly take your dust this month and then promise to send some more right back to you.....

As for your eggs, I didn't mean to imply that your eggs are no good - just because mine aren't , doesn't mean that yours aren't working just fine - and when I see your lovely family in the siggy, I think surely you have a few more really great ones in there!

Hugs, Jasmine

iVillage Member
Registered: 12-14-2008
Tue, 08-03-2010 - 8:53am

Jasmine,

I didn't think you meant anything....My "crappy egg theory" isn't from your story......

In my reading about fsh testing, I did read several times that, while a low fsh number is good, it doesn't tell the whole story about egg quality. It might mean one doesn't have diminished egg reserve......but in our 40's.....egg quality just isn't what it used to be, period.

I think the only way I have a couple of kids left to come is if I had twins! Which I would gladly take. But again, my twin dust goes to you this cycle....... ; )

But, unless someone tells me otherwise (like God) I'm going to try to be patiently optimistic. I'm still working on fitting in being content and accepting of the possibility of not having one more, too. A tall order, that last bit.


Dee -- Homeschooling mom of 6 -- Forty-four and praying for 1 more!


Photobucket


http://www.fertilityfriend.com/home/da296




Dee -- Homeschooling mom of 6 -- Forty-four and praying for 1 more!


iVillage Member
Registered: 02-08-2009
Tue, 08-03-2010 - 8:54am

Hey Dee,


I've been watching for this post! I'm so so happy you got good numbers! You know, in Infertility Cure, she talks about that it's not so much egg quality as a decreased blood supply to the reproductive organs that causes them to be less receptive to the proper hormones. So, increasing blood supply( heat, castor oil packs, massage) to the lower abdomen supposedly can help, and can't hurt, right? Also, I have read in many places that egg quality can be improved, although I think most doctors say it can't. But, you know, they do say it can be hurt by things like smoking, drinking, etc, so in my mind that means it can be affected. Spirulina, coq10, royal jelly, and other things are supposed to improve egg quality.


Regardless, I'm so excited and relieved for you that this means you still have some time left, girl! You're not starting out with an FSH of 40 or something. I need to get my numbers, but I'm a bit scared to....


Good luck this month!
Sunday

 

iVillage Member
Registered: 02-22-2010
Tue, 08-03-2010 - 9:47am

Wow! You're numbers look great...I had the same testing done and also had good numbers so my dr. didn't understand why no ppaf?? I've also been taking opk's everyday forever and nothing...are you o'ing??

iVillage Member
Registered: 12-14-2008
Tue, 08-03-2010 - 11:34am

Angie,

Yes, I do ovulate. I got ppaf back last October. Cycles are pretty regular...although my O date has moved up a few days and LP has lengthened by a couple days--both of which are good things, but it hasn't made a difference yet.

Do you know what your prolactin and estrogen levels were?


Dee -- Homeschooling mom of 6 -- Forty-four and praying for 1 more!


Photobucket


http://www.fertilityfriend.com/home/da296




Dee -- Homeschooling mom of 6 -- Forty-four and praying for 1 more!


iVillage Member
Registered: 08-31-2007
Tue, 08-03-2010 - 1:43pm
Those numbers look great! I had the Day 3 done before I even got pregnant with DD because I had multiple miscarriages. So at the time I was 29 and my FSH # was 6.8 so higher than yours. I went on to get pregnant with my DD the next cycle and am now pregnant again so I think your numbers are promising and given you are older than 29 like I was when I got the test I'd even go so far as to say they are fantastic.
Photobucket
Thanks to Jill for the great siggy!



iVillage Member
Registered: 02-22-2010
Tue, 08-03-2010 - 6:50pm

Hi Dee


My FSH was 5.1 and my Prolactin was 6.8. My doc said these were good numbers. I finished the prometrium last wednesday so if nothing happens by tomorrow I'll be calling the doc back. *Sigh*

Pages