CD 3 Bloodwork Result

iVillage Member
Registered: 11-01-2008
CD 3 Bloodwork Result
10
Thu, 05-12-2011 - 1:24pm

So here they are:

FSH 15.8 (high, but not too concerning to me as I conceived my daughter naturally when my FSH was 13 - June 2009)

Prolactin 4 (it was 6 June 2009)

Estradiol 20 (it was 48 June 2009)

My 8dpo progesterone was 14 (I temp, so know I've been ovulating)

They said all were great except FSH.

iVillage Member
Registered: 11-01-2008
Thu, 05-19-2011 - 6:31pm

all went well - they know that we're not looking to do fertility treatments etc at this point, so it was really just a "let's order all the tests" visit.

iVillage Member
Registered: 08-20-2006
Mon, 05-16-2011 - 11:20pm
Sounds like they were happy with the results, Georgie! Good luck this Thursday. Come back with updates!! :-)

-Dianne, 41 yo
DH 37


iVillage Member
Registered: 08-20-2006
Mon, 05-16-2011 - 11:20pm
Sounds like they were happy with the results, Georgie! Good luck this Thursday. Cone back with updates!! :-)

-Dianne, 41 yo
DH 37


iVillage Member
Registered: 11-01-2008
Sat, 05-14-2011 - 2:03pm
I go in next Thursday. All they said on the phone is that the numbers were great - except the FSH obviously ;-) . The only other thing they said was about the estradiol and that was that they want to see it under 75... will update here after the RE visit on Thursday. Will be interesting. I want to ask for the AMH test also...thanks for your support!!! Have a great weekend!
Georgie
iVillage Member
Registered: 08-20-2006
Sat, 05-14-2011 - 1:28pm

Georgie,

Have you spoken with your doctor yet? I would contact him/her to discuss these results. I think the numbers in combination with each other also make a difference. Good luck!
:)


-Dianne, 41 yo
DH 37


iVillage Member
Registered: 11-01-2008
Fri, 05-13-2011 - 8:24pm

I just read that E2 at my level means menopause!! Oh dear....:-0

iVillage Member
Registered: 08-20-2006
Fri, 05-13-2011 - 2:43pm

Hmm, that is a good question. I *thought* the normal estradiol Day 3 range was somethin glike 20-75, but I could be off. My estrogen has always bordered on high, and I think mine was 98 last CD3. Lower is supposed to be better for stimming. So yours seems pretty awesome based on that. Of course I'm no Dr. so your Dr. may have more to say on it. :)


-Dianne, 41 yo
DH 37


iVillage Member
Registered: 03-01-2010
Fri, 05-13-2011 - 1:54pm
My FSH was 15 as well but I got pg naturally last year too.... Let's hope the number doesn't mean as much as they think it does, I am scared though....
 
 
 Me and girls xmas 09
iVillage Member
Registered: 11-01-2008
Fri, 05-13-2011 - 10:21am

It seems wrong to me that low estrogen is a good thing - I thought lower was bad???

iVillage Member
Registered: 08-20-2006
Thu, 05-12-2011 - 4:20pm

Wow your estradiol is nice and low!!! Happy for you!!


-Dianne, 41 yo
DH 37