FSH Results - Not Good.

iVillage Member
Registered: 02-15-2007
FSH Results - Not Good.
39
Tue, 04-27-2010 - 4:55pm

My RE just called me to tell me my Fsh results are now: 14.5

I am devastated. She said to wait till next month to see if my dh testoserone level normalize ( he was given Clomid last week)and then in june I can have another fsh test in hopes that my #'s improve and then she can do another IUI. My numbers went from 4.9 to 14.5 in 8 months. Not the news I wanted to hear as mother's day & my birthday approach in May.

The Dr. said to continue living normal lives and still ttc naturally- not to stop beacuse levels do change from month to month. So i guess that's what we will do. I had a feeling that my numbers would shift but not like this...Crying as I'm typing and hoping for better news by june.

~wannabmommy07

Pages

iVillage Member
Registered: 01-27-2009
Tue, 04-27-2010 - 6:27pm

hi,
FSH #s aren't the whole story. I had incredibly low FSH (3!), but a real low AMH level (.1), which really is bad. People have high FSH but are still in the running. So, it isn't the end of the world.

Have you considered donor eggs? Or IVF? I think those #s do indicate that you should get more aggressive.

Hope that helps, martha

iVillage Member
Registered: 10-12-2007
Tue, 04-27-2010 - 8:34pm

Hi W.!


Don't fret too much about FSH. I have a friend who is 42 and got pregnant with an FSH of 18!. I hope the numbers fluctuate back down so you can relax.


babydust!!!!!


Rosario

 

iVillage Member
Registered: 05-31-2004
Tue, 04-27-2010 - 10:23pm
(((((Hugs))))) I have never had my levels tested so I am in the dark on where things stand. I am okay with that though, I hate seeing how much these numbers wreak havoc with all of you. (((((Hugs))))) I hope you get a bfp while waiting for the next couple of months to go by, that would be so great!

Michelle


Loving Mom to three

Michelle


Loving Mom to three rambunctious 

iVillage Member
Registered: 02-15-2007
Wed, 04-28-2010 - 2:06pm

Thanks ladies. I woke up in better spirits today and determined.

My husband and I have always considered adopting regardless if we have a child or not, just worried about cost and long tedious process. It would be wonderful to adopt a baby someday. Starting to do some research, not sure who to trust or where to begin but will keep in mind for the near future...

Martha: Yes, IVF is the best & recommended option for us but right now it's not financially possible but our wheels are turning, so lets see.I rather do IVF before considering adoption.

Rosario: Really, That's good to know. Did your friend get pregnant naturally?

Michelle: Oh, you're better than I am at that. I need to know everything- although I stopped taking my temp & charting like a maniac a long time ago, now I go more with the flow since I know how my body operates lol. However when you're seeing an RE these bloodwork/ tests are a must...

Thanks again for your support ladies.
Baby dust to all!

~wannabmommy07

iVillage Member
Registered: 07-15-2005
Wed, 04-28-2010 - 2:08pm

Hi Wannabe. I think you can't worry about FSH all on its own. Drinking wheatgrass juice (or taking the tablets) IS supposed to help with that. Vitex also. I think your doc is right to be positive sounding though so you try to do the same -- not time to give up yet.


GL


Photobucket
iVillage Member
Registered: 06-24-2009
Wed, 04-28-2010 - 6:26pm
In addition to wheatgrass I have also heard royal jelly - but don't heat it up as it loses some value and also don't use a metal spoon.

~ Jodi ~


iVillage Member
Registered: 02-15-2007
Wed, 04-28-2010 - 9:09pm

Thank you Krista & Jodi for the tips. I totally forgot about those. Will try!

~ wannabmommy07

iVillage Member
Registered: 09-13-2007
Thu, 04-29-2010 - 9:29am
I just posted something similar on another thread but my FSH went from 7.5 to 12 to 30!
 


 


Susan V

iVillage Member
Registered: 02-15-2007
Thu, 04-29-2010 - 10:33am

Thanks Susan V. That is so good to hear.

I know stress may have been a factor since my stress level was way up during the past few months, but much better now since I have eliminated & controlled alot of the stresses in my life... Just concentrating on meditation and looking into that wheatgrass and royal jelly mentioned above and perhaps Vitex. Not sure if I should take it if I have regular cycles, still awaiting a reply from a naturalist on natural fertility info site...

Thanks again for the boost of confidence. Sometimes we just read so much info that we forget and need a reminder.

~wannabmommy07

iVillage Member
Registered: 06-24-2009
Thu, 04-29-2010 - 10:50am
Susan I just posted on your other thread LOL so nevermind, but that is great to hear.

~ Jodi ~


Pages