HELP .. JUST GOT BACK MY FSH LEVELS

Avatar for bettykel2002
iVillage Member
Registered: 03-27-2003
HELP .. JUST GOT BACK MY FSH LEVELS
9
Thu, 03-18-2004 - 2:12pm
I am 43 years old and just went to RE this month. This morning had the bloodwork and ultrasound done .. I'm cd3. The center just called and told me my FSH was 18 ... thus, I can't start clomid. The nurse said that 18 is abnormal high. Should be less than 10. She was very nice as I broke down in tears. I have an appointment to see my RE on Tuesday. The nurse did say he may start injections, but she didn't seem too hopeful (maybe it was just me thinking that). Has anybody out there had this level and did injections with positive outcome.

PLEASE WRITE BACK .. GOOD OR BACK. Thanks ...

iVillage Member
Registered: 03-18-2004
Thu, 03-18-2004 - 7:11pm
I also had an FSH level of 18 on my very first CD3 test. I too was totally devastated and thought I had absolutely NO CHANCE of conceiving at all... ever!! However, what I learnt subsequently is that your FSH/E2 levels (did they also measure your E2 level?) will fluctuate from cycle to cycle. A cycle with a high FSH level indicates that your ovaries are having trouble responding and so is not a great cycle to do stims...so, I would skip this cycle. However, just because your FSH is 18 THIS cycle does not mean that it will be high NEXT cycle. In my case, I went back to my doctor the following cycle for CD3 testing again and that cycle my FSH was only 5 and my E2 was normal. I actually got pregnant that cycle but sadly m/c at 8 weeks. However, over the next year and 1/2 my FSH levels ranged from a low of about 5 to a high of 24 ... I DID get pregnant just prior to my 46th birthday when my FSH was 9.5 and now have a very healthy active 2y/o son! So.... don't despair but I would not stim on this cycle. As difficult as it is, sit this one out and see what happens NEXT cycle! Best of luck!

PS. PLEASE make sure they test your E2 level AND your FSH as you need to know BOTH levels to determine if it is a good cycle.

Avatar for bettykel2002
iVillage Member
Registered: 03-27-2003
Fri, 03-19-2004 - 7:08am
Thank you so much for answering me. You have given me hope. I have to see my RE on Tuesday, I am going to ask that they re-test FSH next month. I will ask about the E2 level .. the nurse didn't mention it. What exactly is an E2 level??

The tone in the nurse's voice was as if there was no hope left. I've been in tears since last night. My DH is great, he keeps telling me it isn't over yet. I hope he's right.

Your e-mail has given me hope ... Thank you so much. I don't want to give up.

iVillage Member
Registered: 05-28-2003
Fri, 03-19-2004 - 8:21am

The previous poster gave you some great info.

Cathie

Avatar for bettykel2002
iVillage Member
Registered: 03-27-2003
Fri, 03-19-2004 - 9:52am
Hi Cathie,

Thanks .. She really did give me some great info. In fact I called my clinic and my E2 level was 42.5 which is normal. Because of her post (I don't know her name), I have been doing some research on the internet dealing with high FSH levels ... there are women in their early 40's with levels of 18, 19, and 20+ that have conceived either on their own or with Clomid. Most all of the posts I have been reading say to get more than one opion. Most RE's when they see a high FSH level immediately jump to the "doner egg" speech. Which don't get me wrong, there is absolutely nothing wrong with that, but I want to try on my own first. Reading these posts has given me more strength and encouragement, not too mention the encouragement from you ladies on this board.

2 of the posts I read, were women in their early 40's with high FSH levels (higher than 18) and like me, it was their first time going to a RE and if the FSH level was okay, the RE was going to start them on CLomid 100mg. Well, when their levels came back, the RE said don't start the clomid. Well, one woman did and her FSH level dropped to 13.5 on day 10 and she got PG .. In her post she said she decided to take the clomid anyway. Now, I had already filled my prescription so I have the clomid. I'm wondering if it would matter if I started takeing it anyway??? Could it hurt? I have a call into my RE Center to ask the question. One thing I've learned this morning from the different posts I've read, is too ask a lot of questions and even push for the answers. Sometimes they don't tell you everything.

Does anybody think I'm crazy for wanting to try the clomid anyway????

iVillage Member
Registered: 05-28-2003
Fri, 03-19-2004 - 10:07am

No you are not crazy.

Cathie

iVillage Member
Registered: 12-26-2003
Fri, 03-19-2004 - 10:09am
Hi,

Welcome to the board! I am glad you found us!

Until very recently I was always told that an FSH over 10 had very little odds, although some centers will go up to 12. I was recently diagnosed with some immune issues that have caused my M/C's. One of which is a blood clotting prob, another (to put it basically) is that my immune system is too strong, thinks baby is a germ and kills it. I got involved with a board that deals with these issues and found out that a drug called Metformin, which was perscribed to me recently for high fasting insulin levels and it actually brings down your FSH. There are women on this board who are much younger than we are and had high levels that came down with the use of this drug. It also improves egg quailty. Only thing is you will produce fewer eggs when on it. My RE wants me to wait to take it after transfer because my FSH is 7.9. It was 6 3months ago and I have not used this drug yet.

My insulin is 13.6 so it is in range (over 20 is dangerous) but on the higher side. RE feels that since I am still within range he would rather get more eggs from me. I will take drug later to avoid possible gestational diabetes should I get PG. Anyway I felt it was worth a shot for you to look into this further. There is also new research out there that is showing that woman may be able to regenerate production of eggs.

If you want to give me your email I can send you the emails I have saved w/ this info.

I am praying for you.

Lisa
Lilypie Baby Days
Avatar for bettykel2002
iVillage Member
Registered: 03-27-2003
Fri, 03-19-2004 - 10:18am
Hi Cathie,

My RE center just called me back. I asked the nurse about taking the meds anyway but she said it wouldn't be a good idea because if they re-test and my number is doubled insurance may not cover anything. Especially if I decide to do it on my own without the approval of my RE.

Maybe I better wait and see the RE on Tuesday and tell him I want to be retested on day 3 of my next cycle. By the time I see him it will be too late to start the clomid.

But, I'm not going to give up .. Just like my DH and all of you lovely ladies said .. It's not the end yet!! I refuse to give up.

Thank you again for everything ...



Avatar for bettykel2002
iVillage Member
Registered: 03-27-2003
Fri, 03-19-2004 - 10:28am
Lisa,

Thank you ... You are so helpful. My work email is betty@nefi.com I would love to read the articles. When I go to my RE on Tuesday, I want to have as much info as possible. As I said before in my post, the posts from other women our age and older indicate that the RE's they saw immediately say "doner eggs". As I said before, there is nothing wrong with that, but I want to try on our own first. DH & I are not too sure if doner eggs would be for us.

Again, Thank you ... I look forward to hearing from you. I wish you the best of luck with all of the testing you are going thru. I also had bloodwork done for those types of tests because I have had 2 miscarrages in the past. Last one was May of 2002.

At least I know I can get pregnant.

iVillage Member
Registered: 03-15-2004
Fri, 03-19-2004 - 11:36am
Hello fertile46,

I was very encouraged by your post re: your pregnancy just short of your 46th birthday. I am 45.6 and have just started with an RE. My first CD3 FSH level was 11.4 and estrogen (is that the E2 no. you are referring to?) was 30. This was just a couple of weeks ago. I also learned that my thyroid level was elevated and I have just started (yesterday) on synthroid.

We are in the VERY early stages of fertility testing. I just had my first cultures done Monday and my DH is having his SA one week from today. We will be meeting together with the RE April 1 to discuss treatment options, once all initial lab results are in.

You didn't mention in your post how you conceived. Were you taking fertility drugs at the time? Did you have an IUI or an IVF? Was it all natural? I would really appreciate hearing what your treatment consisted of when you conceived.

Thanks for listening, look forward to hearing back from you.

Regards,

Leah