I have lab results

iVillage Member
Registered: 10-14-2003
I have lab results
1
Thu, 09-23-2004 - 7:19pm
These tests were taken at 9 dpo - the dr says just to form a baseline, he said it didn't matter what day I was on.

But last cycle I had my progesterone tested on 7 dpo - after fasting all night, at 9AM - when progesterone is at it's highest level in your body.

These results were done on 9 dpo - no fasting, at 4 PM, when progesterone is at it's lowest level in your body.

(These are Canadian results first - converted to US below)

Test name__________________Result________Reference range

Thyrotropin (Sensitive TSH) ----- 1.42 ------------0.35-5.00 MIU/L

(same measurement in US)

Progesterone ---------------------- 19.0 ----------- 10.0-82.0 nmol/L

translates to 5.97 ng/mL (up from 4.7 ng/mL last cycle)

Estradiol-17 Beta ------------------- 262 ----------- 101-905 pmol/L

translates to 71.39 pg/mL

~*~ Catherine (Me - 50y, DH - 44y)

Our 1st precious baby together - m/c @ 8wks - Feb 14, 2004,

plus several chemical pregnancies since.

My three children : 16y, 27y, 29y

Plus 5 + previous babies lost.

What's the point of being so fertile if I can't hold onto one little baby?



~*~ Catherine, mom to three grown men - Jason, Michael & Joshua and Granma to Christopher & Leia.


iVillage Member
Registered: 10-14-2003
Tue, 09-28-2004 - 1:48pm
FSH & Prolactin results in! Tests done on Day 3 - this is all I could convince anyone to test for:

My FSH level is 8 IU/L - pretty good for 50 years old!! :D

< 10 IU/L = normal. <15 IU/L : conception rate is twice when FSH 15-25 IU/L. FSH is often used as a gauge of ovarian reserve. In general, under 6 is excellent, 6-9 is good, 9-10 fair, 10-13 diminished reserve, 13+ very hard to stimulate.

No, I don't have the day 3 Estradiol level - I asked both the Gyn dr and the hormone dr and they said no need. :?

But at 9 DPO last cycle my Estradiol level was 262 pmol/L (US = 71.39 pg/mL) It says in the Luteal Phase, your level should be 101-905 pmol/L (US = 40–261 pg/ml).

I'm hoping that means my Estradiol level is fairly normal too?? :?

My Prolactin level is 13 ug/L - low enough too!

Normal Values < 26 ug/L. Increased prolactin levels can interfere with ovulation.

~*~ Catherine (Me - 50y, Rob - 44y)

Our 1st precious baby together - m/c @ 8wks - Feb 14, 2004, plus several chemical pregnancies since.

My three children : 16y, 27y, 29y

Plus 5 + previous babies lost.

What's the point of being so fertile if I can't hold onto one little baby?


Edited 9/28/2004 1:51 pm ET ET by witch_power



~*~ Catherine, mom to three grown men - Jason, Michael & Joshua and Granma to Christopher & Leia.