what do you think of these numbers?

iVillage Member
Registered: 07-13-2003
what do you think of these numbers?
2
Thu, 09-18-2003 - 6:49pm
My estradial tested at 217

left side follicle is at 22

progesterone .6

had hcg shot yesterday

any comments appreciated.

iVillage Member
Registered: 11-19-2003
Tue, 11-25-2003 - 7:19pm
Curious about your numbers, as I recently took a blood test at day 3 of my last period and was told my FSH was 6.8 and estrogen count (don't know the name of this test) is 65.. Any idea what these numbers mean?

I'm 42 and trying to get pregnant. Please tell me what you find out about your numbers..

Thanks!

tp

Visitor (not verified)
anonymous user
Tue, 01-06-2004 - 9:58pm
6.8 is pretty good. As a woman ages, her body works harder to bring the few remaining eggs she has to maturity. That's why we produce more FSH as we get older. A woman in menopause might have a FSH level of 50 or 100 since she has no eggs but her body won't stop trying!

I saw my IVF doctor for the first time today and he was very happy to see my FSH at 3.8 (it's been as high as 5 or 6 over the last two years). He said anything under an 11 is okay but the lower the better.

Your E2 level is good too. Mine was 63 and he said that was low enough that he felt it wasn't 'supressing' the FSH level. I guess higher E2 levels can cause your FSH to read low even when it's not. So, your numbers look great!

We did the lupron challenge test and took a shot of lupron on cycle day one then got another blood test on cycle day 2. Your E2 should go up by a factor of about 140% but mine was only 96%. So we're not gonna push ahead with the IVF until that number improves.

Good luck to you!

Becca