39 with FSH 9.1 -- cause for concern???

iVillage Member
Registered: 03-23-2004
39 with FSH 9.1 -- cause for concern???
3
Thu, 06-30-2005 - 2:14pm

Got my CD 3 results back on Tuesday via my doc's nurse and my FSH was 9.1, which she said was "a bit high". I meet with my doctor next week. Since Tuesday I have freaked out, read a bunch of stuff which says everything from "no-go" to "yes, it's still possible", as well literature on IVF, something I hadn't in my wildest dreams thought about, and terrified about the word "perimenopause"...I have calmed down and plan to start acupuncture next month, regardless what the doc says. I find it hard to believe all this is happening....I am healthy, eat a very healthy diet, in the healthy BMI category, have regular cycles, ovulate as far as I know (according to Ovacue) and did achieve pregnancy a year ago (miscarried, blighted ovum). What should I ask the doc next week? Are there ways to reduce the FSH levels? My other levels were OK (LH was 4.8)but for some reason I wasn't tested for E2. Should I ask for that? and a Clomid Challenge Test?

Thanks for listening,
Anne

iVillage Member
Registered: 02-05-2004
Fri, 07-22-2005 - 12:37am
Hi
FSH results vary due to different reference ranges from the labs doing the tests. So 9.1 may be normal at one lab but high at another. Don't put yourself through any unnecessary stress before you meet with your Dr. Stress doesn't help. My FSH has been as high as 14.4 but my Dr says I'm not in perimenopause so I wouldn't think that would be the diagnosis.. And FSH levels can vary by month so you could have a great level next month. And there is a good book about a woman who had an FSH of 44, Drs wouldn't even try meds with her using her own eggs. SHe made some lifestyle changes and was able to conceive and have a healthy baby girl. So it is possible. btw the book is 'Inconceivable' by Julie Indochiva
stay positive!!
iVillage Member
Registered: 03-23-2004
Fri, 07-22-2005 - 11:36am
Thanks for your support and info. My RE said basically said the same thing. Great book suggestion - I saw it recommended on another website and bought it past week and have read it cover to cover - uplifting and gives me hope!
Cheers
Anne
iVillage Member
Registered: 11-12-2004
Mon, 07-25-2005 - 1:57pm

Hi Anne,

I am 41 and two moths ago my fsh was 13.9. My RE said that it was high and told me that I had the same chances conceiving naturaly as I did with intervention, which was null. Well I talked him into letting me do a few cycles of clomid. I ended up pregnant the cycle he did the fsh test but lost it a week later. The next month of clomid I again became pregnant and as of today I am on cd 33 and waiting for the results of my second beta. So, you see your number is lower then mine, so I wouldnt let it get you down.

Melody