Bad news from RE today

iVillage Member
Registered: 04-08-2006
Bad news from RE today
12
Tue, 07-11-2006 - 7:47pm

Hello e/o

I had a clomid challenge test and results not good. my cd3 fsh was 6.7 and cd 10 was 16.4, and according to md this is bad news. she said if I really wanted they could do 2 more iui's, but donor eggs were the suggested route. I had 3 follicles 28.5, 17, and 16.5 and thought i was in good shape for trying this cycle and have had nausea and pulling sensation in lower abdomen which she contributes to hcg trigger shot from cd10. anyone else get pregnant in past despite these odds and not m/c? I don't know what to do at this point and will take time to decide. I wish that these symptoms were because I was pregnant and would love for md to be wrong, but they have been doing this for a while i suppose.

any thoughts or suggestions would be greatly appreciated

TIA
Cindy

Pages

iVillage Member
Registered: 08-05-2005
Tue, 07-11-2006 - 10:42pm

Hi Cindy,


I was told thas FSH under 15 is ok, of course the lower the better.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

iVillage Member
Registered: 01-01-2006
Wed, 07-12-2006 - 7:30am

I know exactly how you feel. In Feb 2003 I was told my fsh was 16 (anything over 10 is considered high) and the donor egg was my only option as I had less than a 1% chance of conceiving on my own. I felt despondent. If I had no other children, we would have considered DE, but since we already had 2 others, it wasn't an option. Anyway....that very cycle I got pg. Naturally(like all my others) and in Nov 2003 I gave birth to a healthy baby girl(now 2 1/2).

There is hope.GL!!!!

iVillage Member
Registered: 04-08-2006
Wed, 07-12-2006 - 8:48am

tamara and speechee,

thanks for your replies, I'm 41 yrs old and have 2 boys 15yrs and 5yrs old. I won't consider donor eggs at this time either because i have had 2 succesful pregnancies. Also I went of bcp in july last year and waited 2 cycles and got pregnant in october which ended in m/c at 9 1/2 weeks so i know that i was able to get preggo recently. Tamara i do beleive that you are right about stats with re and feel totally blown off because my case will be more challenging and will alter their success rate. I was offered to 2 more iui cycles, but would not be a candidate for IVF. we were also planning on an hsg next cycle if no BFP this cycle and think i may still go ahead with this plan since i know it may increase chance of pregnancy.

speechee your story of a dd and pregnancy that cyle is so inspiring i hope i could be so lucky this cycle and prove then wrong too. did you have any infertility treatment that cycle or before hand? did you take any supplements to help you conceive at all that cycle?

Thanks again for support
Cindy

iVillage Member
Registered: 01-01-2006
Wed, 07-12-2006 - 9:13am

Cindy....while I have had testing for fertility, I had never had any treatment at all! No supplements, nothing. What helped me I guess was after I had spoken to my RE down here in Florida and he devestated me, I called my old RE up in NY who calmed my fears. He told me I wasn't out of the running yet and to go ahead and give it some more time on my own. As I loved and trusted him, I went with that. The thing is, after being devestated, I really stopped temping and charting. We only had sex once the whole week around O. As they say, once is all it takes.

Don't give up hope. I, too, have had my share of m/c's. One was exactly one year before I got pg with my littlest dd. As a matter of fact, I tested positive on the same day and was due on the same day(only a year later) as the m/c before her. So, I knew that this pg would be a good one.

If you need a shoulder, I am here.

iVillage Member
Registered: 08-31-2004
Wed, 07-12-2006 - 1:47pm

Cindy,

Have you read "Inconceivable" by Julia Indichova? She had her first baby at 41, then 13 months later found out her FSH was 42! Every RE she saw said it was hopeless, but she ended up conceiving and having another baby at 44.

Like you, my clomid challenge results were not good, either, and the clomid and hCG shot have completely screwed up my cycle. After my brief experience with an RE and reading Inconceivable, I'm convinced that I have a better shot at trying naturally afterall. I just had a baby last year at 41 (who I conceived the first month we tried!), so I'm just not ready to believe that I'm "infertile."

Anyhow, there are lots of women out there who've gone on to get pregnant with elevated FSH. I hope you and I will join their ranks!

Maisie - 42
DD - 13 months

iVillage Member
Registered: 04-08-2006
Wed, 07-12-2006 - 2:46pm

Maisie

Congrats on your success, did you go through infertility before or after that pregnancy? I did hear of that book but did not know the author and I think i will check it out. I will wait to see if this cycle is a bfp or not then i will decide on which route to take.

thanks for our support and good luck i hope we can join the ranks

cindy

iVillage Member
Registered: 08-31-2004
Wed, 07-12-2006 - 5:23pm

Cindy,

I did not go through fertility treatments when I had my DD. I went of the pill, took one cycle off, then conceived first month we were TTC. And to be honest, we've only tried two months this time around -- first month was a chem. PG, second month BFN. I went to a fertility specialist just to get the ball rolling (if I needed to go that route) since my insurance won't cover ART/IVF after 42.5 years. As it turns out, that route is no longer an option, but I'm also kind of glad to be off that rollercoaster. I found Julia Indichova's story to be inspirational, and am personally feeling more comfortable about going the natural route anyway. Good luck and I hope to read of a BFP for you this month!!

Maisie - 42
DD - 13 months

Edited to add: I have no idea what my FSH level was when I conceived DD. For all I know, it was elevated then, too. I think too often Western medicine is too quick to look at numbers and statistics without any consideration for any number of individual factors. My regular OB says she doesn't think my fertility has diminished all that much since I had DD; my RE says "You probably got her in just under the wire." To that I say, "Pffft."




Edited 7/12/2006 5:28 pm ET by missmaisie
iVillage Member
Registered: 08-05-2005
Wed, 07-12-2006 - 8:00pm

I have to get that book!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

iVillage Member
Registered: 08-03-2005
Thu, 07-13-2006 - 12:56am

hi cindy!


i have not posted here for months, but it's nice to come back and see a familiar face:).


anyways, i have had similar news, and everyone is telling me that my iui (tomorrow!) probably will not be successful.

iVillage Member
Registered: 01-01-2006
Thu, 07-13-2006 - 7:30am
You all need to remember....FSH fluctuates!!!! So while this woman in the book found out she had an fsh of 42 13 mos after having a child, in all likelihood it was NOT 42 when she conceived. Yes, you can conceive with an elevated fsh(mine was 16 the very cyce I conceived), so all hope is not lost. However, just because it's elevated this month, doesn't mean it will be as high the month after.

Pages