CD 3 testing

iVillage Member
Registered: 11-25-2005
CD 3 testing
8
Sat, 06-16-2007 - 3:18pm

Got my CD 3 blood work back...

FSH 38.4
E2 under 10

WHEN I get my BFP, it's gonna shock some MD's (I'm determined)

Lee

Lee

 

IMG_4253.jpg image by bobandlee

iVillage Member
Registered: 03-16-2005
In reply to: leemom2noah
Sat, 06-16-2007 - 7:37pm

You go girl!

Libby

iVillage Member
Registered: 12-24-2006
In reply to: leemom2noah
Sun, 06-17-2007 - 2:33am

Hello

I'm new to this: can I ask what FSH and E2 should read for us to be happy with the result?

thanks
Torielle

iVillage Member
Registered: 02-28-2007
In reply to: leemom2noah
Sun, 06-17-2007 - 11:07am

Hey there,

I'm not sure what E2 levels are best, but that for FSH levels, counts in the 20's or higher would've indicated that the ovaries aren't working properly. (That's what my RE said anyhow.) But I've heard of women with higher counts getting and staying pregnant, while I've had perfectly nice and low numbers and never could maintain a pregnancy...so, take this with a pinch of salt!

Lois

  

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

iVillage Member
Registered: 11-25-2005
In reply to: leemom2noah
Sun, 06-17-2007 - 8:11pm

Hello

I'm new to this: can I ask what FSH and E2 should read for us to be happy with the result?

thanks
Torielle

Hi Torielle,

On CD 3 FSH should be under 10 and E2 under 80. (10-20 is considered menopause because it's too low).

Lee

Lee

 

IMG_4253.jpg image by bobandlee

iVillage Member
Registered: 02-05-2007
In reply to: leemom2noah
Mon, 06-18-2007 - 1:09pm

Best Luck Lee. I'm a true believer that anything is possible.

Julie

iVillage Member
Registered: 12-24-2006
In reply to: leemom2noah
Mon, 06-18-2007 - 3:22pm

Thanks Lee. I don't have my cycle yet...PPAF never turned up after dd was born 2 years ago.

My doctor sent me away and told me to stop bf dd if I want to think of ttc. He said my fsh was below 10 but did not mention E2. Does it come under another name?

Good luck to you - you'll show them! I'm looking forward to hearing how you get on.

Torielle

iVillage Member
Registered: 04-16-2007
In reply to: leemom2noah
Mon, 06-18-2007 - 9:54pm

Wow! I had to start taking notes on this one. It's all greek to me. What are they measuring in this test? Does it still have to do with BF and not getting AF ? Is there anything they can do to improve the numbers?


Just wondering because my cycles/hormones are really crazy irregular lately. I'm going to be ready to ask for any tests I can when I see my DR in Aug.


So sorry if thoses are not the numbers you were looking for, but you have the right idea " You'll show them"

Kim

Photobucket
iVillage Member
Registered: 11-25-2005
In reply to: leemom2noah
Tue, 06-19-2007 - 9:32am

E2 is serum estradiol.

HTH

Lee

Lee

 

IMG_4253.jpg image by bobandlee